• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

1.3 Firmware

Status
Not open for further replies.

mdsxfire

Member
Joined
Dec 24, 2005
Messages
985
Location
New Jersey
It is still in beta, if u signed up and uploaded ur code plug to get the beta recently we should get it in the next few days as they are making some fixes to issues that were already reported
 

N6ML

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Sep 26, 2008
Messages
1,186
Location
SF Bay / Delta, CA
It is still in beta, if u signed up and uploaded ur code plug to get the beta recently we should get it in the next few days as they are making some fixes to issues that were already reported
Are you talking about the same thing? (AFAIK) 1.3 is the next release of the regular firmware, *not* the new variant with scanner-like features.
 

Cheeseburgers

Active Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 9, 2018
Messages
530
Are you talking about the same thing? (AFAIK) 1.3 is the next release of the regular firmware, *not* the new variant with scanner-like features.
yeah I was talking about the 1.3 regular firmware update
 

mdsxfire

Member
Joined
Dec 24, 2005
Messages
985
Location
New Jersey
Has anyone using this firmware noticed a longer delay when voice buffering is on, sitting both my G5s next to eachother on the same system the one running 1.3 is at least a full second behind the 1.2 pager, which puts it a second or more behind the radio voice. Currently my G5 with 1.2 is spot on when placed next to my portable radio. Has anyone disabled the buffering, as that should take the delay away and not had any TX cut off?
second does anyone know the exact workings of the new priority, non priority boxes and how they should be set up, when i upgraded to 1.3 F/W it automatically threw all my TGs into the priority box in the same order they were and it seems to be treating them in priority as it did with the 1.2, just wondering what the non priority box is for then, and how to correctly use it.
 

N6ML

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Sep 26, 2008
Messages
1,186
Location
SF Bay / Delta, CA
I run with voice buffering disabled, because the delay is really distracting when you're at a scene with other radios that don't have delay. I've noticed that 1.3 is dropping the start of messages where 1.2 wasn't (at least not noticeably) - short messages like "copy" are sometimes not heard at all. They do get recorded - just not heard "live".

I haven't had time to experiment with the priority scan yet, but my assumption is that the priority list behaves as it did before, and that the non-priority groups will be played only if there is no traffic on a priority group *and* will *not* be interrupted by any other non-priority group. The problem with everything being in the priority list is that it'd constantly jump around between groups, making it difficult to follow any conversation. I made the suggestion of a non-priority concept a while back. I don't know if they implemented because of that, or they arrived there for some other reason.
 

mdsxfire

Member
Joined
Dec 24, 2005
Messages
985
Location
New Jersey
I run with voice buffering disabled, because the delay is really distracting when you're at a scene with other radios that don't have delay. I've noticed that 1.3 is dropping the start of messages where 1.2 wasn't (at least not noticeably) - short messages like "copy" are sometimes not heard at all. They do get recorded - just not heard "live".

I haven't had time to experiment with the priority scan yet, but my assumption is that the priority list behaves as it did before, and that the non-priority groups will be played only if there is no traffic on a priority group *and* will *not* be interrupted by any other non-priority group. The problem with everything being in the priority list is that it'd constantly jump around between groups, making it difficult to follow any conversation. I made the suggestion of a non-priority concept a while back. I don't know if they implemented because of that, or they arrived there for some other reason.
do you have paging setup on the TGs that u have voice buffering disabled on? Person im dealing with from Uni said it really only needs to be enabled if you are receiving alert tones so that the voice dispatch doesnt get cut out by the tones.
ive been experimenting with my portable and doing very quick TX, quick air blow into mic and it is not missing a bit of it with buffering disabled and it is spot on with my other G5 and my portable, wondering what and why they changed in the voice buffering
 

N6ML

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Sep 26, 2008
Messages
1,186
Location
SF Bay / Delta, CA
do you have paging setup on the TGs that u have voice buffering disabled on? Person im dealing with from Uni said it really only needs to be enabled if you are receiving alert tones so that the voice dispatch doesnt get cut out by the tones.
ive been experimenting with my portable and doing very quick TX, quick air blow into mic and it is not missing a bit of it with buffering disabled and it is spot on with my other G5 and my portable, wondering what and why they changed in the voice buffering
The agency that I monitor doesn't put paging tones out on the P25 system, so I'm monitoring only. Are you doing the above test with 1.2 or 1.3?
 

mdsxfire

Member
Joined
Dec 24, 2005
Messages
985
Location
New Jersey
The agency that I monitor doesn't put paging tones out on the P25 system, so I'm monitoring only. Are you doing the above test with 1.2 or 1.3?
I have one pager running 1.3 with voice buffering off and one with 1.2 with voice buffering on and they are identical with what and when they receive, had 2 calls today and unfortunately I had the pager that alerts on a knob that I still have buffering on, so now I’m parked with buffering off to see how it deals with our stacked tones, works flawlessly with buffering on
 

relicwr

Member
Joined
Feb 20, 2006
Messages
412
Has anyone using this firmware noticed a longer delay when voice buffering is on, sitting both my G5s next to eachother on the same system the one running 1.3 is at least a full second behind the 1.2 pager, which puts it a second or more behind the radio voice. Currently my G5 with 1.2 is spot on when placed next to my portable radio. Has anyone disabled the buffering, as that should take the delay away and not had any TX cut off?
second does anyone know the exact workings of the new priority, non priority boxes and how they should be set up, when i upgraded to 1.3 F/W it automatically threw all my TGs into the priority box in the same order they were and it seems to be treating them in priority as it did with the 1.2, just wondering what the non priority box is for then, and how to correctly use it.
I tried turning off the buffer. It didn't seem to do anything for me. I still get cut-offs whether it's on or off. I'm missing a lot of transmissions that DSD+ is still getting and also have a lot of control channel drop-outs when it's idle which is definitely contributing to the missing traffic.
 

APX8000

Sarcastic Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Nov 23, 2004
Messages
3,828
Location
AES-256 secured
Prior to upgrading to beta firmware, I had voice buffering enabled and the transmissions were spot on with my APX subscribers. Upon upgrading to beta, there is now a delay as my APX’s receive the transmission about a second prior. It’s highly annoying when both are on. Turning voice buffering off puts in back in line with my subscribers. And the fun part is you have to do it for EVERY knob position in every zone ! I’ll never get back that time going through 64 zones.....

I *****ed to Unication about the change they made to this feature as a beta tester. Can’t wait until they switch it back and I have to do the reverse LOL
 

N6ML

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Sep 26, 2008
Messages
1,186
Location
SF Bay / Delta, CA
That's odd. Voice buffering always created a delay for me - as you would expect. I always turned it off because of that annoyance when around other radios (e.g. APX's). The only difference I see with 1.3 is that the start of messages now gets cut off (with buffering disabled),
 

mdsxfire

Member
Joined
Dec 24, 2005
Messages
985
Location
New Jersey
Prior to upgrading to beta firmware, I had voice buffering enabled and the transmissions were spot on with my APX subscribers. Upon upgrading to beta, there is now a delay as my APX’s receive the transmission about a second prior. It’s highly annoying when both are on. Turning voice buffering off puts in back in line with my subscribers. And the fun part is you have to do it for EVERY knob position in every zone ! I’ll never get back that time going through 64 zones.....

I *****ed to Unication about the change they made to this feature as a beta tester. Can’t wait until they switch it back and I have to do the reverse LOL
Me too always had buffering on and it was right on with our dept radios, this 1.3 buffering put it a second off, good thing, after having to go through every knob and turning it off it’s back spot on and I don’t miss any parts of the TX did many quick transmits and got them all, are they going to change it back to how it was, my guess is they just added to the buffer
 

mdsxfire

Member
Joined
Dec 24, 2005
Messages
985
Location
New Jersey
That's odd. Voice buffering always created a delay for me - as you would expect. I always turned it off because of that annoyance when around other radios (e.g. APX's). The only difference I see with 1.3 is that the start of messages now gets cut off (with buffering disabled),
I don’t notice any cut offs with mine turned off now, just wished they left that part alone never saw anyone complaining about that feature
 
  • Like
Reactions: RRR
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top