• Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

296D Talkgroups

Status
Not open for further replies.

rfjones

Member
Joined
Jul 6, 2006
Messages
20
I am following instructions on page 59 for storing found talkgroups.I press HOLD/MAN to stop the search,when I press TRANSFER I get ENTER LOCK on the screen.it does not display the lowest numbered empty ID group and when I press ENTER I get the ENTER LOCK message again.

My trunks are in mem bank 1 along with a few manually entered trunk ID's.

Any ideas?

Thanks..........................
 

duckbird

Member
Joined
Apr 30, 2002
Messages
120
Location
Texas
Sounds like your pressing the PRI button. Try pressing the button above Mute

See page 12 of the OM (Buttons and Controls)

Hope that helps
 

rfjones

Member
Joined
Jul 6, 2006
Messages
20
I am momentarily pressing the trnsfr/mute button.Pressing the PRI button, above the trnsfr/mute button,does nothing.I assume a program parameter is wrong but have no idea which it is.The instruction says it should display the lowest numbered empty ID group memory,I simply get the enter lock message.
 

seamusg

Member
Joined
Feb 10, 2004
Messages
2,181
Location
Grand Blanc, MI
rfjones said:
I am following instructions on page 59 for storing found talkgroups.I press HOLD/MAN to stop the search,when I press TRANSFER I get ENTER LOCK on the screen.it does not display the lowest numbered empty ID group and when I press ENTER I get the ENTER LOCK message again.

My trunks are in mem bank 1 along with a few manually entered trunk ID's.

Any ideas?

Thanks..........................
Sound like you have ENTER LOCK set to ON
goto MENU-SYSTEM OPT.- ENTER LOCK and set it to off.
 

rfjones

Member
Joined
Jul 6, 2006
Messages
20
I've confirmed enter lock off in the menu.I have toggled it on-off numerous times.Can't find any other parameter effecting this problem.

Still trying........................

Thanks.
 

duckbird

Member
Joined
Apr 30, 2002
Messages
120
Location
Texas
While search, when a new id is displayed, press hold then press the transfer button which is the button which is the last button on the right hand side of the scanner just above the word Mute. When you press the transfer button,

MOT ID: _ _ _ _ _
List: No.

Should start blinking. Use the scroll to select the list number you want the id stored in At that point press E to store the id. Press RSM to continue searching.
 

werinshades

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 21, 2002
Messages
2,748
Location
Chicago , IL
rfjones said:
I am following instructions on page 59 for storing found talkgroups.I press HOLD/MAN to stop the search,when I press TRANSFER I get ENTER LOCK on the screen.it does not display the lowest numbered empty ID group and when I press ENTER I get the ENTER LOCK message again.

My trunks are in mem bank 1 along with a few manually entered trunk ID's.

Any ideas?

Thanks..........................

I had the same problem on my 796D and thanks to this board, it was resolved. You have the SCREEN MASK set to ON. Go to MENU > SYSTEM OPTIONS > SCREEN MASK >( OFF )
 
Last edited:

duckbird

Member
Joined
Apr 30, 2002
Messages
120
Location
Texas
werinshades said:
I had the same problem on my 796D and thanks to this board, it was resolved. You have the SCREEN MASK set to OFF. Go to MENU > SYSTEM OPTIONS > SCREEN MASK >( ON )


As the great Maxwell Smart would say "The old screen mask trick"

We tend to forget or not be aware that when the Screen Mask on, it limits some of the features of the scanner.
 

rfjones

Member
Joined
Jul 6, 2006
Messages
20
The Old Screen Mask Trick,indeed.Thanks to werinshades,I'd still be hunting this one.And thanks to all the others for quick responses,a great list folks.

Bob
W0OXJ
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top