396 & 996 how to remove stuff from screen

Status
Not open for further replies.

cajun945

Member
Joined
Mar 27, 2003
Messages
0
Location
Parker,Co
396 & 996
is there a way to remove the Freq & S0: and GRP from the sreen when the scanner is just on scan??

i just wanna clean up the screen and not have so much on the main screen.
Thanks for any help
 

spooney

Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
424
Location
Indiana
The bottom two lines will always appear. Third line up from the bottom can be changed on the BCT15 & BCD996T (mode 1 / mode 2) displays. There is no way to just turn these lines on or off. Another display option is Active Channel display.
 

cajun945

Member
Joined
Mar 27, 2003
Messages
0
Location
Parker,Co
how do u get to the modes to change and remove the freq on the main screen ? (so the freq does not come up on screen)
THanks
 

spooney

Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
424
Location
Indiana
To change from mode 1 or mode 2 on the BCT15 & BCD996T press HOLD - FUNC - 0 . this only changes the info on the third line up from the bottom. If you are seeing the freq on the second line down from the top, you can change that in the menu by using edit name in the menu system.
 

viper21

Member
Joined
May 7, 2006
Messages
0
Location
MidTN
Active channel display works only for trunked systems....

push function and then "no" button to switch between the frequency and active channel..

As far as I know there is no way to remove those lines from the display
 
Last edited:

cajun945

Member
Joined
Mar 27, 2003
Messages
0
Location
Parker,Co
VIPER THANKS!
that worked... i just wanted to remove the freq from the screen when i scan... that worked!
Thanks Viper!
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top