396: Talkgroup Format

Status
Not open for further replies.

seligman

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Aug 19, 2007
Messages
191
I screwed something up on my 396 which caused the talkgroup format to change. For example, 21152 now displays as 201-2.

How do I fix this?
 

LEH

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 23, 2003
Messages
1,453
Location
Yorktown, Virginia
It is obviously an EDACS system.

Go to the menu and select 'program system'
select the system that is 'messing up'
go to the 'edit sys option' and select it
go to the EDCS ID format and select

Your choices are AFS or Decimal. The AFS gives the ID in ###-# while decimal uses the #####.

Pick the one you want, which sounds like decimal.

Press 'scan' and see what happens.
 

seligman

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Aug 19, 2007
Messages
191
The system is a Motorola Type II Smartzone. I don't have the frequencies configured as a Motorola system in the 396.

All of the talkgroup ID's displayed like normal until I changed something, but I have no clue what I did.
 

jerk

Active Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2003
Messages
2,449
Location
jerkville
The system is a Motorola Type II Smartzone. I don't have the frequencies configured as a Motorola system in the 396.

All of the talkgroup ID's displayed like normal until I changed something, but I have no clue what I did.
Go into program, then the system, the options, then fleet map...
go to custom, set or change
block 0 =0
Block 1 = 0
Block 2 = 0
Block 3 =0
all the way to Block 7 set them all as zero, and that will solve your problem.
 

LEH

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 23, 2003
Messages
1,453
Location
Yorktown, Virginia
Sound like Motorola Type I hybrid, to me . But what do I know
Your guess is as good as mine. Though I haven't seen a hybrid system in a while which is why I didn't even think of it.

Still probably has a similar feature in the menus though.
 

seligman

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Aug 19, 2007
Messages
191
Go into program, then the system, the options, then fleet map...
go to custom, set or change
block 0 =0
Block 1 = 0
Block 2 = 0
Block 3 =0
all the way to Block 7 set them all as zero, and that will solve your problem.
Thank you!

That fixed the problem.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top