396t files to 996t ?

Status
Not open for further replies.

code6

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 14, 2003
Messages
80
Location
Bell Gardens CA
Does anybody know how to get program info from the 396 into the 996.
I dont see any way to get the info from 396 usad to the 996 usad.
thanks for any input.
 

ka3jjz

Wiki Admin Emeritus
Joined
Jul 22, 2002
Messages
24,782
Location
Bowie, Md.
I have been told, by Larry van Horn and others, that with the exception of multi site trunking files (the 996 is capable of it the 396 isn't) they are directly compatible.

73s Mike
 

h8tdigitalradio

Member
Feed Provider
Joined
Jan 2, 2003
Messages
1,083
Location
Six Feet Under
Hello,

Open UASD_BCD996T. Click on "UASD Configuration Editor". Click on "SETUP". From the dropdown menu, select "OPTIONS". Click on "Data Base Tab". Click on "Browse" for the System Database Folder and select the folder where you want UASD to look for .usd files, (.ie C:\Documents and Settings\xp\MyDocuments\UASD_DataBase\BCD396T\UASD_systems\).

HTH's

73

Dave AKA The Tripzter
 

garys

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 13, 2002
Messages
5,506
Location
Eastern MA
You need to run the UASD996 software. The 396 software won't work. I copied all of my 396 files over to the 996 data directory and they worked fine.

Gary
 

Uplink

Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2006
Messages
441
Location
Los Angeles County
Just point to the same directory where your USD files are (in both programs). If you make changes they will show up in both programs.
Danger: the 396 program will wipe out any multi-site info, if you re-save the system file in the 396 program. Therefore I always use the 996 program to make changes since it has more features (like multi-site) and will just be ignored by the 396 program.

:)
 
Last edited:

code6

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 14, 2003
Messages
80
Location
Bell Gardens CA
Usd Files

Thanks N6KES for the info finaly figured out where the usd files are located and
now see how to make the changes.
 

ofd8001

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 6, 2004
Messages
7,491
Location
Louisville, KY
One thing to bear in mind - you can put 396 files into the 996, but not the other way around if it's a multi-site system. If you program a multi-site system for the 996 and try to send that system to a 396, you lose all the sites/locations past site/location 1.

What I've done is to create two folders, one for 396 files and another for 996 files. If I do something in the 396, I'll copy it to the 996 folder. I just have to remember to not copy a multi site system from the 996 to 396 folder.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top