396T P25 Band Plan Question

Status
Not open for further replies.

n4yek

Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2004
Messages
2,479
Location
Newport, Tennessee
I recently noticed I have band plan frequencies and step size for a P25 system I programmed into my scanner. The thing about this is, I didn't program those into the scanner so I am very curious as to how those would magically show up.
Would the scanner see these and store them from the data stream of the P25 system?
Any thoughts?

Danny
 

ka3jjz

Wiki Admin Emeritus
Joined
Jul 22, 2002
Messages
22,063
Location
Bowie, Md.
Dan AFAIK it doesn't actually store the bandplan so much as use it automatically as part of the calculation process to find the next available frequency/slot. I think it's used on the fly, and not actually stored anywhere

best regards..Mike
 

nd5y

Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
8,125
Location
Wichita Falls, TX
It stores it at least for a while. I just took my 396T and removed the antenna so it lost the control channel. Then I power cycled it and went back to the system, still without the antenna and the band plan was still there. Anyway it isn't something you would ever have to program or edit or be concerned with.
 

ka3jjz

Wiki Admin Emeritus
Joined
Jul 22, 2002
Messages
22,063
Location
Bowie, Md.
That's interesting - I wonder why it would need to store it when it's sent along with all the rest of the data on the CC? It seems unnecessarily redundant.

Mike
 

n4yek

Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2004
Messages
2,479
Location
Newport, Tennessee
Thanks Tom, I was wondering how it got stored into my scanner. It also done this on another P25 system and was curious if the scanner was storing them on it's own, I know I didn't put them there.
Thanks Mike for your input on the subject.
 

UPMan

Uniden Representative
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 19, 2004
Messages
13,288
Location
Arlington, TX
It is stored because otherwise the scanner could not start monitoring the system until the band plan cycled back around in the control channel data. The very first time you monitor a P25 system, it takes a bit longer to start tracking the system due to this...you wouldn't want this latency every time.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top