436 Sentinel Write Help

Status
Not open for further replies.

Hatchet65

Member
Joined
Jun 21, 2011
Messages
15
I have purchased a 436 for my elderly, nearly blind father. He has recently moved into a new area and the ancient scanners that he has really don't work with the newer systems. He is able to turn it on and adjust the volume. He will not be able to use any of the advanced functions, so I need to pare down the number of agencies. I used sentinel to set up a favorites, however when I attempt to write it to the 436, the pop up box contains nothing to write. I tried this in mass storage and serial with the same effect.

The other option that I tried, which was not very efficient was to avoid all of the channels on the 436 itself, but my concerns were that the avoids would come back after turning the 436 off and on again.

I don't know if it matters, but this is being done on a mac with parallels running XP. I have all appropriate drivers and it easily recognizes the scanner.

I have researched the forums and youtube for several hours now, yet am still unable to make it work.

Thanks in advance for any replies.
 

UPMan

In Memoriam
Uniden Representative
Joined
Apr 19, 2004
Messages
13,296
Location
Arlington, TX
I'm not sure what you mean by "the popup box contains nothing to write." There is no popup indicating what is written. What is the title of the pop-up box? (In the top right of the box)?

Also, Macs are notorious for corrupting the cards on these scanners. See other threads about that...
 

Ghstwolf62

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 23, 2006
Messages
1,332
Location
Clifton Forge Virginia
Not you.

This is a Windows designed scanner and Windows designed software. It doesn't work with other non Windows operating systems.

Its not supposed to.

Therefore trying to use the wrong operating system on it results in it not working.
 

Hatchet65

Member
Joined
Jun 21, 2011
Messages
15
So I installed Sentinel on a PC with WIndows 8. Any time I attempt to update firmware or write anything to the scanner, I am left with this empty box. The scanner works fine. When I first got it, I entered a zip code and I pick up everything nearby. My guess is that I am doing something wrong, but I suppose that there could be a problem with the card. Any help is greatly appreciated.
 

Attachments

UPMan

In Memoriam
Uniden Representative
Joined
Apr 19, 2004
Messages
13,296
Location
Arlington, TX
In Sentinel, select HomePatrol - Clear User Data. In the popup, click Show All Drives and run that function. Then, try "Write to HomePatrol" again.
 

KE5MC

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
1,040
Location
Lewisville, TX
He has a 436 and the attachments show HomePatrol in the program header.

Is that going to work...

Mike
 

UPMan

In Memoriam
Uniden Representative
Joined
Apr 19, 2004
Messages
13,296
Location
Arlington, TX
You must select Mass Storage mode. The latest pic you posted shows the drive (assuming the scanner is mounting as Drive D). Select it and say OK.

Mike: Good catch. Wrong Sentinel is running.
 

Hatchet65

Member
Joined
Jun 21, 2011
Messages
15
To clarify, under My computer, I can only see it as a drive when I select USB mass storage.
 

Hatchet65

Member
Joined
Jun 21, 2011
Messages
15
Mass Storage is the correct mode to use for updates.
So I would use Mass Storage for Clear User Data and firmware updates and serial for adding favorites? I appreciate the help and hope that I can move on from here.
 

Hatchet65

Member
Joined
Jun 21, 2011
Messages
15
I see the difference in the wiki. I appreciate the help and hope I can get it programmed with a little trial and error. My major problem was using homepatrol--duh. Thanks again.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top