436hp Can't Get Out Of Zip Code Search?

Status
Not open for further replies.

sefrischling

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Sep 18, 2003
Messages
1,476
Location
New London, CT
For the first time I tried to use the Zip Code function today ... now I cannot get out of it. It appears to only search the zip code area I put in, nothing else and I cannot get it to exit this.

I tried reading the manual , it only seems to say how to use this function, not get out of it.

Help? Please!

Thank you
 

JamesO

Member
Joined
Jan 22, 2003
Messages
1,816
Location
McLean, VA
Assuming you have made a Favorites List then you do the following:

Press the Menu button, lower side button.

Choose Set Scan Selection by pushing the E/Yes/Q.Search key or push down on the upper multifunction knob.

Turn the multifunction knob and chose Select List To Monitor by pushing the E/Yes/Q.Search key or push down on the upper multifunction knob.

Change Full Database to OFF, by pushing the E/Yes/Q.Search key or push down on the upper multifunction knob.

If you do not have a Favorites List configured and enabled, and/or your Favorites have the wrong Service Type, you may get the message "Nothing To Scan".
 

phask

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
3,404
Location
KZZV - SE Ohio
If you can't figure that out - go into sentinel. favorite, set Monitor on for those favorite(s) that you use, uncheck monitor full database and write to scanner.
 

sefrischling

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Sep 18, 2003
Messages
1,476
Location
New London, CT
Phask,

When I switch Monitor Full Database to Off it says there is nothing to scan, although my Favourite Lists are in there.

On one hand, I am loving the 436hp, it is a great radio. On the other hand, it is a huge pain in the @$$
 

fxdscon

¯\_(ツ)_/¯
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 15, 2007
Messages
5,606

JamesO

Member
Joined
Jan 22, 2003
Messages
1,816
Location
McLean, VA
Phask,

When I switch Monitor Full Database to Off it says there is nothing to scan, although my Favourite Lists are in there.

On one hand, I am loving the 436hp, it is a great radio. On the other hand, it is a huge pain in the @$$
I warned you!!!!!!!!!

If you do not have a Favorites List configured and enabled, and/or your Favorites have the wrong Service Type, you may get the message "Nothing To Scan".
If you made your Favorites List from "scratch", more than like the Service Type is filtering out the ability to scan anything. As a quick test, enable the Service Type "Custom 1" and see if the scanner starts to scan traffic. Also make sure the distance is not set too short and that the Favorites list is set to scan.

The HP scanners can filter out the ability to scan a lot of things that are programmed, if the programming is wrong or the filters are not set correctly, you will get the message "Nothing To Scan".

There is only 1 way to properly configure the scanner and MANY ways to improperly configure the scanner.
 

phask

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
3,404
Location
KZZV - SE Ohio
Phask,

When I switch Monitor Full Database to Off it says there is nothing to scan, although my Favourite Lists are in there.

On one hand, I am loving the 436hp, it is a great radio. On the other hand, it is a huge pain in the @$$

Your profile also selects which favorite types are ON. When you write it changes them. I remember you custom make all your favorite lists so whatever service type you have for them needs to be on. Also location MAY be an issue if somehow you have location on for them.

Profile is the default for which FL is loaded - it uses the term monitor, which service types load by default and whether location is on for the FL.
 

UPMan

In Memoriam
Uniden Representative
Joined
Apr 19, 2004
Messages
13,296
Location
Arlington, TX
Zip code scan is not a "mode." When you enter a zip code, you are telling the scanner your location. If you want to change the location, you need to either enter a different zip code or use some other method to change the location setting in the scanner. Simply entering a zip code only changes the system/department selections, it doesn't turn on or off favorites lists or affect any other setting.
 

sefrischling

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Sep 18, 2003
Messages
1,476
Location
New London, CT
UPMan,

How do you get it to stop that "location" mode/not mode/whatever-it-is called and go back to just searching your favourites (which I use like quick keys on the 346/396xt, even if that is not supposed to be how it works, it is how I have figured the scanner out and it works for me).

After a day of being able to only get the 436hp to work in ZipCode (not mode) I just wiped it and reloaded it now that I am home and 15min later everything is fine. I'd like to not have to wipe my radio every time I use ZipCode
 

UPMan

In Memoriam
Uniden Representative
Joined
Apr 19, 2004
Messages
13,296
Location
Arlington, TX
Set the favorites list to not pay attention to location (Location Control Off). Again, setting the zip code only tells the scanner its location, which changes the scan selection for items in favorites lists set to use location control (and for the main database always, if it is enabled). The scanner always has some location setting.
 

sefrischling

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Sep 18, 2003
Messages
1,476
Location
New London, CT
I have been through the menu, I must be missing it, where is location control? I see it discussed in the manual as well, but not how to access it.

Thanks for the help
 

bearcatrp

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 11, 2005
Messages
1,049
Location
Central Mn
Without telling the scanner your location, It will probably scan entire database. Put in zip code and range will fine tune scanning to only those in that area. Then pick what services you want to listen to.
 

UPMan

In Memoriam
Uniden Representative
Joined
Apr 19, 2004
Messages
13,296
Location
Arlington, TX
It is a Favorites List setting.

MENU --> Manage Favorites --> (select the list to modify) --> Use Location Control --> Set to ON for scanner's location to control what is scanned in that FL or OFF for all unlocked systems/departments, etc to be scanned regardless of the scanner's location.
 

ofd8001

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 6, 2004
Messages
7,370
Location
Louisville, KY
If you are using Sentinel to manage/edit your Favorites Lists, you may wish to double check the Location Control setting for each Favorites List in Sentinel.

You do this by Edit Favorites List and click the Options Tab on the right pane. You will see Location Control with a dropdown box beside it. Yes = Location Control On, No = Location Control Off.

I'm thinking that if Location Control is on for your Favorites Lists in Sentinel, any future wrting to you scanner will over-write what you did as a result of Upman's suggestion.
 

baayers

Member
Joined
Feb 12, 2006
Messages
240
Location
Pinellas County FL
I just wanted to say thank you to all that posted in this thread. This is a question I was wondering myself and now have the answers to. As a soon-to-be new owner in a couple of days it is nice to have been able to read this ahead of time and have a better understanding.
 

sefrischling

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Sep 18, 2003
Messages
1,476
Location
New London, CT
Baayers

Glad I was the idiot guinea pig for you.

When Phask tells you that you'll love the 436hp while wanting to slam it into a brick wall at the same time , listen to him.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top