536hp dept hold dosnt work while in site hold

Status
Not open for further replies.

mitbr

Active Member
Joined
Jun 22, 2007
Messages
1,175
Location
Tampa Bay Florida
On the 536hp the scanner wont hold on the dept when the dept key is pressed if site hold is in place.
Anyone else see this?
Tim
 

JLM7424

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 14, 2004
Messages
349
Location
Williston,ND - Williams county
using 436hp.

i just tried this , i was holding on a Tg, i locked on site , tried dept hold no luck.

i then unlocked site, placed a hold on Tg and hold on Dept. then was successful in locking hold on site.

Tg hold , Dept- hold , site hold worked on 436hp.
 

bama9999

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 15, 2006
Messages
740
Location
Gulf Coast
I don't see any problem with my 536. It will hold any single system, dept, channel or any combination of the three. Not sure what may be happening with yours. I'm running the latest firmware for the 536.
 

JoeyC

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
3,506
Location
San Diego, CA
As the OP said, you cannot hold on a dept and a site at the same time using site hold/dept hold since sites and depts are on the same level. You CAN however do what you wish by assigning each site a quickkey then turning OFF those that you do not want, then you would be free to do a DEPT hold while held on a site.
 

JamesO

Member
Joined
Jan 22, 2003
Messages
1,816
Location
McLean, VA
Be careful that the Dept and Site are not confused.

Site is accessed by Function/Dept button, different than Dept.
 

bama9999

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 15, 2006
Messages
740
Location
Gulf Coast
Be careful that the Dept and Site are not confused.

Site is accessed by Function/Dept button, different than Dept.
Yeah, that's what I did. Not sure what I was thinking at the time... must be old age setting in! lol
 

mitbr

Active Member
Joined
Jun 22, 2007
Messages
1,175
Location
Tampa Bay Florida
As the OP said, you cannot hold on a dept and a site at the same time using site hold/dept hold since sites and depts are on the same level. You CAN however do what you wish by assigning each site a quickkey then turning OFF those that you do not want, then you would be free to do a DEPT hold while held on a site.
This makes sense and explains why you cant do this.
If I am not in site hold mode but hold on dept does it hold the site?
Tim
 

JoeyC

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
3,506
Location
San Diego, CA
I think I may have been wrong when I stated the above. If you hold on a DEPT first, you can then do FUNCTION DEPT and hold on a site. I just learned that!
 

JoeyC

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
3,506
Location
San Diego, CA
And remember, if you hold on DEPT and then hold on the SITE but need to change the site while still held on the dept, you can hit DEPT then scroll to the site you want.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top