996t Squelch & Volume

Status
Not open for further replies.

SCPD

QRT
Joined
Feb 24, 2001
Messages
65,126
Location
Virginia
Is it just me or does the 996t not show the squelch and volume levels/settings on the screen like the 15x does. What am i doing wrong?
 

lep

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 15, 2002
Messages
948
My 996 shows either on the upper right corner of the display, either the actual scanner or the virtual one in Proscan.
 

SCPD

QRT
Joined
Feb 24, 2001
Messages
65,126
Location
Virginia
I have the display mode set to 2 in proscan and i just updated the radios firmware to the latest. You have the 996T or 996XT?
 

MFD4305

Member
Joined
Mar 8, 2004
Messages
374
Location
Ypsilanti, MI
Mine Does, Anyway....

My 996T shows both the squelch setting and the volume setting [as LEP wrote] in the upper right corner of the display - BUT, only for a brief period [2 - 3 seconds] after either is adjusted.
 

jackj

Member
Joined
Jul 19, 2007
Messages
1,542
Location
NW Ohio
Yep, the last update added the feature to the 996T. Can't say that it is much more help than checking the knob position though.
 

SCPD

QRT
Joined
Feb 24, 2001
Messages
65,126
Location
Virginia
Thank you all. I thought i had the latest but i only updated it from 1.03.11 Stock to 1.04.12 now i'm at 3.02.00 and it a took a little bit to get my reg key but i'm good to go now and the squelch and volume is now showing. :)

Thanks again
Mike
 

torontokris

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 22, 2008
Messages
1,625
Location
Toronto Canada
glad you got it fixed, had you said you were on firmware V3.02 and still didnt see the volume/squelch id really be confused.

the volume/squelch started in V2.00.06 but always good to be fully up to date


Thank you all. I thought i had the latest but i only updated it from 1.03.11 Stock to 1.04.12 now i'm at 3.02.00 and it a took a little bit to get my reg key but i'm good to go now and the squelch and volume is now showing. :)

Thanks again
Mike
 

rwier

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Nov 6, 2006
Messages
1,912
Location
Phoenix, AZ
Too tired to figure out who to thank, but the thread got me to update to 3.whatever, and I saw my last update was in 2008? Is that possible? Lol!

Rob
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top