996XT won't scan bank

Status
Not open for further replies.

Code20Photog

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 29, 2010
Messages
263
Location
North of Rock, South of Hard Place.
All of a sudden my BCD996XT won't scan bank 3. I've gone through and checked the lockouts, everything seems to be correct, and the 3 even shows up on the screen when selected but says 'scan mode nothing to scan' I've tried assigning different bank numbers to it, copying it and assigning a different bank number, and still nothing. I'm stumped.
 

Attachments

marksmith

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 20, 2007
Messages
4,272
Location
Anne Arundel County, MD
All of the groups either don't exist under 3, or they are all locked out.

536/436/ws1095/996p2/996xt/325p2/396xt/psr800/396t/HP-1/HP-2 & others
 

marksmith

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 20, 2007
Messages
4,272
Location
Anne Arundel County, MD
It's not showing unlocked on your screen. All dashes, no group numbers.

536/436/ws1095/996p2/996xt/325p2/396xt/psr800/396t/HP-1/HP-2 & others
 
Joined
Apr 18, 2009
Messages
4,648
Location
CT
Reset

All of a sudden my BCD996XT won't scan bank 3. I've gone through and checked the lockouts, everything seems to be correct, and the 3 even shows up on the screen when selected but says 'scan mode nothing to scan' I've tried assigning different bank numbers to it, copying it and assigning a different bank number, and still nothing. I'm stumped.
Try powering the scanner off and on.

This will clear any temporary lockouts.

Also, read here:

http://wiki.radioreference.com/index.php/Nothing_to_Scan
 
Last edited:

DHAS12

Member
Joined
Jul 2, 2013
Messages
198
Location
Kingman Arizona.
All of a sudden my BCD996XT won't scan bank 3. I've gone through and checked the lockouts, everything seems to be correct, and the 3 even shows up on the screen when selected but says 'scan mode nothing to scan' I've tried assigning different bank numbers to it, copying it and assigning a different bank number, and still nothing. I'm stumped.
From the looks of it, you don't have any groups created. Try and connect your scanner to your pc and use free scan or something of the sort to set up your groups and systems.
 

DHAS12

Member
Joined
Jul 2, 2013
Messages
198
Location
Kingman Arizona.
All of a sudden my BCD996XT won't scan bank 3. I've gone through and checked the lockouts, everything seems to be correct, and the 3 even shows up on the screen when selected but says 'scan mode nothing to scan' I've tried assigning different bank numbers to it, copying it and assigning a different bank number, and still nothing. I'm stumped.
Try holding the Function key down and pressing 1 to see of you can unlock the groups if you have them created.
 

ofd8001

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 6, 2004
Messages
7,198
Location
Louisville, KY
Would this be a trunked system where you may have locked out the control channel frequencies?

(Most likely it's something very simple, just trying to find it will be the challenge).
 

rwier

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Nov 6, 2006
Messages
1,915
Location
Phoenix, AZ
" ...scan bank 3 .... bank numbers .... different bank number ... "
I did a search of the 996XT User Manual for the word "bank". The term "bankplan" appeared in the search results four times. I could not find a single instance of the manual using the "stand alone" word bank.
 

eaf1956

Member
Feed Provider
Joined
May 11, 2007
Messages
3,193
Location
Evansville, IN
Just for GP's see if you can turn SYSTEM 3 off and get the *. if you can't then it has become what I call a Ghost key and has nothing programed for it.
 

ka3aaa

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 27, 2008
Messages
714
Location
middletown, pa.
upload your data file so people cant take a look at it, i'm sure its something simple and shouldn't be hard to find.
 

Code20Photog

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 29, 2010
Messages
263
Location
North of Rock, South of Hard Place.
I've had this scanner in my news van for 4 years. I'm the scanner guy here, I've programmed all of our 996s, This system is LAFD, with a single group containing all of the channels. The group shows its unlocked. What I did was create a new group, added a channel, saved it, and now the original group shows up, but the new group does not.
 

Attachments

Code20Photog

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 29, 2010
Messages
263
Location
North of Rock, South of Hard Place.
The group has always been QK 1 under System 3. Every scanner we have is set up exactly the same. Like I said, I created a second group, QK 2, added a channel, saved it, and all of a sudden group 1 shows up, and it doesn't show there's a group 2. It's weird, but it's working now.
 

ofd8001

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 6, 2004
Messages
7,198
Location
Louisville, KY
This might be a little out in left field, but is there any chance of duplicate systems in your scanner making things appear differently?

If an upload to scanner is done without deleting systems or ovewriting systems with same name, a duplicate system can be written to the scanner. There could be a problem with the first, but cleared up by the second/duplicate.
 

scanman1958

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Aug 28, 2003
Messages
762
Location
St. Louis
I had a situation similar to that in the past. It did turn out to be something pretty simple and UPman helped. To fix the problem there was a quick step of button pushing either right after or as the scanner was turning on. There was some kind of system lockout that did not easily show up on the scanner screen. Possibly all the groups were locked out. Sorry if I am confusing you more but I know how frustrated you are. I felt the same way.
 

abalboa84

Newbie
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 4, 2015
Messages
2
Location
Burbank, CA
Try pressing the Function knob then rotate it. It should allow you to scroll through your systems. Once you get to your LAFD system it should allow you to toggle you groups on and off from there. Hit scan then you're good to go. I had this happen to me with my 396xt after accidentally disabling all groups in a system causing the dreaded "nothing to scan". Hope this helps.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top