About ACARSD...

Status
Not open for further replies.

trainman111

Member
Joined
Sep 23, 2005
Messages
1,044
Location
Henrico, VA
ACARSD is working okay but I'm not getting too many decodes. I think I know the problem, but I don't know how to fix it...maybe someone can help me. The only way ACARSD will decode anything is if I have my scanner-computer cord plugged into the mic jack. I noticed this reduced sound quality a lot versus the Line-In jack. However, ACARSD won't recognize anything being hooked up to the Line-In jack when I plug it in. The sound comes through the speakers, but ACARSD won't recognize it. I definately think that if I can get ACARSD to recognize the Line-In jack, I would get much more decodes. Anyone have a clue as to why this is happening and how I can fix it?

Thanks,
Nick
 

Shackman

Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
50
Location
kalamazoo, mi
trainman111 said:
ACARSD is working okay but I'm not getting too many decodes. I think I know the problem, but I don't know how to fix it...maybe someone can help me. The only way ACARSD will decode anything is if I have my scanner-computer cord plugged into the mic jack. I noticed this reduced sound quality a lot versus the Line-In jack. However, ACARSD won't recognize anything being hooked up to the Line-In jack when I plug it in. The sound comes through the speakers, but ACARSD won't recognize it. I definately think that if I can get ACARSD to recognize the Line-In jack, I would get much more decodes. Anyone have a clue as to why this is happening and how I can fix it?

Thanks,
Nick
I am a novice at acarsd myself, but it has been my experiance that acarsd is very volume level sensitive and that going from a mic input jack to line level input you will have adjust the volume that is going in. If you have not done so you may want download a volume level meter off the acarsd website. I found that to be very helpful. i hopr this helps. If not I know there are some acarsd experts on this site who would be glad to help you out.
 

jlh

Member
Joined
Oct 1, 2004
Messages
207
trainman, have you told windows to use line-in instead of mic?
 

trainman111

Member
Joined
Sep 23, 2005
Messages
1,044
Location
Henrico, VA
Heres what I did:

I went to volume control, clicked on options, then properties, then I selected both Microphone and Line-In...I din't get anything. I also tried selecting just Line-In, still nothing...it almost seems like I'm running out of options.
 

jlh

Member
Joined
Oct 1, 2004
Messages
207
what version of windows? dont select both, just linein. raise the bar over linein halfway or so. go bak and verify that the plug is plugged into linein, not mic.
 

morfis

Member
Joined
Jan 24, 2004
Messages
1,095
trainman111 said:
Heres what I did:

I went to volume control, clicked on options, then properties, then I selected both Microphone and Line-In...I din't get anything. I also tried selecting just Line-In, still nothing...it almost seems like I'm running out of options.
Did you set the recording control to line in?
 

trainman111

Member
Joined
Sep 23, 2005
Messages
1,044
Location
Henrico, VA
The Windows version is XP. I selected just Line-In and I made sure Line-In was also selected for recording...but nothing. This is very weird. I'm not quite sure why ACARSD is doing this...
 
D

DaveNF2G

Guest
Try opening the squelch on your receiver. Sometimes the software doesn't pick up the preamble flags soon enough to "wake up" and start decoding the data.
 

ka3jjz

Wiki Admin Emeritus
Joined
Jul 22, 2002
Messages
23,238
Location
Bowie, Md.
Dave is quite correct. With only a few exceptions, most consumer grade scanner's squelch won't open up fast enough to hear the flags, and it won't decode anything. I usually turn my external speakers off when fooling around with ACARSD so I don't have to listen to the noise. 73s Mike
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top