• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

Adding another band to a TK-790

Status
Not open for further replies.

Zsneese

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 30, 2014
Messages
79
Location
Martin, Georgia
Alright so I'm wanting to add another radio to my TK-790 in order to make it dual band VHF and UHF. How do I do this?


Motorola HT1550•XLS | Motorola HT1250 | Motorola CP200XLS | Kenwood TK-790 | Motorola Minitor VI
 

Zsneese

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 30, 2014
Messages
79
Location
Martin, Georgia
I believe this only works in a remote mount configuration.


That makes it easier since I already have the remote kit. I looked up the part number and all I get is the remote kit and not the dual band kit or a cable to connect the 2 radios


Motorola HT1550•XLS | Motorola HT1250 | Motorola CP200XLS | Kenwood TK-790 | Motorola Minitor VI
 

mmckenna

I ♥ Ø
Joined
Jul 27, 2005
Messages
11,020
Location
SNCZCA01DS0
KRK-7DB is the dual band control head remote mount kit. You'll use the existing control head you already have.
If you want, you can order the KCH-11 full feature control head if you want to upgrade.
If you already have the control head cable, you are good. If not, you'll need one of these:
KCT-22 8 foot control head cable
KCT-22M2 17 foot control head cable
KCT-22M3 25 foot control head cable

As stated, there's some component changes that need to be made as well as a jumper that needs to be run to make this work
 
Last edited:

mrweather

Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
914
You can dual-band any combination of 690/790, 690/890 or 790/890.

You also need to make sure the firmware versions are the same for each drawer or else the radios will do weird things in dual-band mode.
 

Zsneese

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 30, 2014
Messages
79
Location
Martin, Georgia
So to my understanding all I need is a cable just like the one that goes to the head from the radio unit and connect it to the other and do the jumper mod and it works?


Motorola HT1550•XLS | Motorola HT1250 | Motorola CP200XLS | Kenwood TK-790 | Motorola Minitor VI
 

mmckenna

I ♥ Ø
Joined
Jul 27, 2005
Messages
11,020
Location
SNCZCA01DS0
The KRK-7DB has the covers that go over the RF decks and the jumper cable that connects the two RF decks together. You'd use the KCT-22M to connect it to your control head. The jumper/diode/resistor stuff needs to be done.
As Mr.Weather said, your firmware versions need to be the same.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top