• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

Ailunce hd1 programming question

FireMedic658

Member
Joined
Nov 6, 2007
Messages
56
I'm trying to program 461.0875 MHz and 466.2125 MHz into my radio from the keypad and its not letting me do it. any suggestions??
 

FireMedic658

Member
Joined
Nov 6, 2007
Messages
56
I'm trying to program 461.0875 MHz and 466.2125 MHz into my radio from the keypad and its not letting me do it. any suggestions??
ALSO, has anyone else found a better belt clip for this radio? It keeps slipping off my belt because it doesn't have an upper facing lip.
 

FireMedic658

Member
Joined
Nov 6, 2007
Messages
56
Ok, I changed my step setting which obviously allowed me to enter the freq I wanted but now its giving me the dreaded hi-lo beep, as in there is something wrong with this frequency. Not sure what this issue is. Any idea?
 

FireMedic658

Member
Joined
Nov 6, 2007
Messages
56
I programmed in 461.0875 in my hd1 and now I'm getting a random dual hi-lo beep, which I assume is some type of error tone but I can't figure out why? Any thoughts?
 

ecps92

Member
Joined
Jul 8, 2002
Messages
11,867
Location
Taxachusetts
1. 461.0875 is not an Amateur [USA or Canada] Frequency - so you might want to petition the Moderators to move this to a REGIONAL Forum
2. Hearing this where, ?? The world is a very big place
3. IS the Hi/Lo from the Radio being in error, or is it being heard from that specific frequency?
I programmed in 461.0875 in my hd1 and now I'm getting a random dual hi-lo beep, which I assume is some type of error tone but I can't figure out why? Any thoughts?
 

chief21

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 2, 2004
Messages
1,469
Location
Summer - Western NC; Winter - Tampa Bay FL
I programmed in 461.0875 in my hd1 and now I'm getting a random dual hi-lo beep, which I assume is some type of error tone but I can't figure out why? Any thoughts?
I believe that you posted this earlier and were concerned about two UHF frequencies, not just one. In that thread, I replied that I had programmed both frequencies into my HD-1 without any problem. I also asked where the "hi-lo beep" was coming from... the radio itself or the frequency(ies)? You'll need to provide more specific information.
 

AK9R

Lead Wiki Manager
Super Moderator
Joined
Jul 18, 2004
Messages
6,817
Location
Central Indiana
1. 461.0875 is not an Amateur [USA or Canada] Frequency - so you might want to petition the Moderators to move this to a REGIONAL Forum
Thread was moved to the Budget and Entry Level Transceivers forum.
I believe that you posted this earlier and were concerned about two UHF frequencies, not just one. In that thread, I replied that I had programmed both frequencies into my HD-1 without any problem.
The two threads have been merged.
 

FireMedic658

Member
Joined
Nov 6, 2007
Messages
56
I'm actually talking with what I assume is an employee of Ailunce/Retevis on fb messenger. She has reached the same conclusion about the lone worker being enabled. I. will look into it once I get a second to breathe as my schedule is crazy working 8's, 12's and sometimes 14's. I'll let you know what I find out. Thx
 

FireMedic658

Member
Joined
Nov 6, 2007
Messages
56
I forgot to mention another interesting thing, I can't TX on this freq. I'm working security at a marina and I'm trying to use my hd1 since I already have all the accessories for it and I like to monitor other local Freq's. I can receive the freq but when I try to tx, the green light starts blinking as if there is activity on the channel but no audio.
 

chief21

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 2, 2004
Messages
1,469
Location
Summer - Western NC; Winter - Tampa Bay FL
I can receive the freq but when I try to tx, the green light starts blinking as if there is activity on the channel but no audio.
This statement is confusing. Assuming that you're operating on an analog channel, the HD-1 would display a RED LED and a RED screen overlay when transmitting. The GREEN LED and GREEN screen overlay is normally seen only when receiving a signal. Is your TX Authority setting set to something other than "Allow TX" on that channel?
 

FireMedic658

Member
Joined
Nov 6, 2007
Messages
56
Ok, so, you were right, I was in lone worker mode. When I say the green light starts blinking what I mean is when I ppt on the hd1 it lights up on the vertex (on site radio) as if there is activity on the channel but no audio. When I ppt on the vertex I get the audio on my hd1. Also, the channel is set to allow tx and STILL no audio. I'm gonna go through each PL code one by one which is a huge pain in the ass but, short of buying a vertex cable and software, this is what I have to work with. Thanks again for your continued help!
 

chief21

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 2, 2004
Messages
1,469
Location
Summer - Western NC; Winter - Tampa Bay FL
I'm gonna go through each PL code one by one which is a huge pain...
There are many fairly inexpensive frequency-counter types of devices that are also able to read PL and/or DCS settings. If you can locate some radio-repair or ham radio folks in your area, there is a good chance that someone might be able to read the Vertex radio for you.
Also... are these simplex or repeater channels? If simplex, the Vertex user should be able to temporarily defeat (ie - monitor) any PL receive tone, so at least you should be able to confirm that your radio is actually transmitting audio and that a PL mis-match is likely the issue.
 
Top