Another Sentinel Issue

greggk

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 5, 2006
Messages
845
Location
York,PA
Hello all. I'm just returning from a long hiatus from RR. I remember, for the most part, that Sentinel was easy to figure out and use.

Today I have a new computer with NO Uniden software installed. A few days ago I attempted to download Sentinel only on my computer; nothing out of the ordinary. A simple task..right? I kept getting a message that I cannot install Sentinel until I install MS Net framework..something like that. I've installed but Uniden still will not download after I tried all my tricks. Finally I deleted the MS software. Any suggestions Please? Thanks. Greg (There is no Uniden Software on my computer at this time.)
 

doovenator

Newbie
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Nov 2, 2011
Messages
70
Location
Wenatchee, WA
What version of windows are you running? The .Net software can be installed through the windows features area.
If Windows 10 go to Settings - Apps - In the Apps and Features section scroll to the very bottom under Related Settings and click Programs and Features, then in the left column click Turn Windows Features on or Off, it will open another window where you should see two .Net options right at top, make sure both are selected and close out. After it's installed its a good idea to do a restart if it doesn't force you to.
If your running Windows 7 still its even easier, go to Control Panel - Programs and Features and click the same link in the left column for Turning Windows features on or off.
 

greggk

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 5, 2006
Messages
845
Location
York,PA
Thank you doovenator. I did as you said, and all seemed to be going fine until it was all done, then it gave me an error code: 0x800F0922. I know this is not your fault....and I so appreciate your help. Then I tried to resolve issues with it but no luck. Honestly I've spent enough time today wasted on this all...I get frustrated easier these days and my health issues do not help at all,. I've got other issues for today I've been putting off.

Two quick questions please: How do I do an auto spell check on these forums and why do I sometimes get a solid white bar flashing at the bottom of my screen?

Thanks again!

Greg
 

greggk

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 5, 2006
Messages
845
Location
York,PA
I appreciate everyone's help here. Several problems:
1. I am told that the installation cannot continue. Then it goes back to where I was
2. I extract the files and start what looks like it would be successful..then I'm told there is not enough disk space. ???
3. I ran the fix software..still no change. In fact I think it says the same thing: cannot install on this computer. The repair tool does not help.

I get other odd things from time to time but the bottom line is it will not install. Also I went thru the Apps and Feature route with the same story.

I'm running Windows 10. Is that the issue?

Must I have one scanner connected?

Thanks all. Greg
 

jonwienke

More Info Coming Soon!
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 18, 2014
Messages
9,695
Location
PA
2. I extract the files and start what looks like it would be successful..then I'm told there is not enough disk space. ???
I think this is the key problem. Either you are actually running out of disk space, or else your permissions on the folders where the installer is trying to put Sentinel are corrupted, and the Sentinel installer is mistaking the permission error for being out of disk space.
 

greggk

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 5, 2006
Messages
845
Location
York,PA
Thanks jonwienke. I'll research that later today. If I sit on my butt here any longer I'll never get up and work on those honey-dews. I'll let everyone know later. Again..much appreciated. Greg
 

greggk

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 5, 2006
Messages
845
Location
York,PA
My primary "C" drive has 238 GB free. My external drive "E" has 197 GB free. My other installed drive "D" has no more space. Why would it not default to my primary drive "C" or go to external backup when "D" is full?
 

jonwienke

More Info Coming Soon!
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 18, 2014
Messages
9,695
Location
PA
You would have to manually select an alternative if the default drive is full.
 

sibbley

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 18, 2013
Messages
1,473
Location
Nazareth, Pennsylvania
I'm sorry if I missed this mentioned earlier.

Windows 10 can be finicky about permissions. Make sure you run Sentinel install as administrator.
 

belvdr

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Aug 2, 2013
Messages
380
I'm sorry if I missed this mentioned earlier.

Windows 10 can be finicky about permissions. Make sure you run Sentinel install as administrator.
Shouldn't have to do that, unless someone has messed with UAC.
 

sibbley

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 18, 2013
Messages
1,473
Location
Nazareth, Pennsylvania
I believe one of the updates earlier this year messed with UAC. I have had issues with updating software since April. If I download an update through the software, the update fails everytime till I run the update as administrator.
 

greggk

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 5, 2006
Messages
845
Location
York,PA
Greg Says Thanks to all and AAAAAARRRRRGGGGGGHHHHHHH
Yesterday it insisted on downloading the file to my Paint Shop Pro.folder.
I changed it by downloading to my Windows file opener..something like that.
I'll go back and check again. This simply should not be so complicated.
 

tvengr

Active Member
Joined
Feb 10, 2019
Messages
874
Location
Monkton, MD
As one of my coworkers always said, Computers are the Work of the Devil!!!! If the drive is actually full, you could do some housekeeping and delete unused files on that drive to make more room. We had one computer at work that would run out of memory if you didn.t empty the trash.
 
Last edited:

greggk

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 5, 2006
Messages
845
Location
York,PA
I have so much free space on my primary drive it should work. Right?? I'm asking as I don't know.
I just tried to open RR and got a advertisement selling viagra... twice. Then on my 3rd try I got an ad to block ads. No scam there! I must completely exit my browser and start again. I'm sure RR has nothing to do with this, but They will be glad to know and perhaps be able to correct this.
 

Ubbe

Member
Joined
Sep 8, 2006
Messages
3,498
Location
Stockholm, Sweden
2. I extract the files and start what looks like it would be successful..then I'm told there is not enough disk space. ???
When you extract files, either a compressed exe, zip or rar, it uses the drive and folder that are set in the temp enviroment.
Go to start or push the windows button and serch for cmd.exe and start that program to get a dos window. Type set in that window and hit enter and you'll see the different enviroment variables. Check what the temp variable points to.

You can temporary set a different drive and folder by typing set temp=E:\NewFolder

This is how it could be done easily in win7 but I don't use win10 on my computers so cannot tell if it is any different but there are also ways to do this in windows own administrative functions that will also set variables permanently to the startup file in the boot process.

/Ubbe
 

RandyKuff

Member
Joined
Oct 15, 2015
Messages
456
Location
Lorain, Ohio
"Type set in that window and hit enter and you'll see the different enviroment variables. Check what the temp variable points to. "

Ubbe...
That will work in win 10 too...
 

Joe_Blough

Member
Joined
May 8, 2019
Messages
284
I have so much free space on my primary drive it should work. Right?? I'm asking as I don't know.
I just tried to open RR and got a advertisement selling viagra... twice. Then on my 3rd try I got an ad to block ads. No scam there! I must completely exit my browser and start again. I'm sure RR has nothing to do with this, but They will be glad to know and perhaps be able to correct this.
Sounds like your problem is your coputer is infected with adware, spyware, or a virus. You shouldn't be getting viagra ads here. The 3rd ad to block ads confirms what you know. Download and run Malwarebytes. It's free. I knew one guy who had the same issue with ads and took his computer to The Geek Squad at Best Buy. They tried to charged him $200 for running a virus scan. When he got the computer back it still had the same issue. I downloaded and ran Malwarebytes and it cured the problem. Do you have an anti-virus program running?

I also found to never install programs under the default "Program Files" folder in Windows 10. It puts restrictions on the programs and wont allow some to run. I put Sentinel in its own folder called "Uniden".
 
Top