Any PC Interface Software For the BCD536HP?

Status
Not open for further replies.

dcisive

Member
Joined
Feb 20, 2011
Messages
176
Location
Salt Lake City, Utah
I was just wondering if there exists out there software that would allow one to plug in their 536 base scanner to their PC and enjoy all the interface with info details and scanning and adjustments via the PC. Much like Siren I suppose but in this case on a PC. I'm thinking the answer is probably no, but I was just wondering if anyone knew of one or if they are even thinking about such a software. I like the idea of being able to work and view all aspects of it happening in real time on a large screen and perhaps even interfacing with my audio system on my PC. Wouldn't that be fun
 

wa8pyr

Technischer Guru
Lead Database Admin
Joined
Sep 22, 2002
Messages
5,197
Location
Ohio
I was just wondering if there exists out there software that would allow one to plug in their 536 base scanner to their PC and enjoy all the interface with info details and scanning and adjustments via the PC. Much like Siren I suppose but in this case on a PC. I'm thinking the answer is probably no, but I was just wondering if anyone knew of one or if they are even thinking about such a software. I like the idea of being able to work and view all aspects of it happening in real time on a large screen and perhaps even interfacing with my audio system on my PC. Wouldn't that be fun
They don't do absolutely everything but these two have good virtual control capabilities.

ProScan - ProScan
ARC536 - Software for Uniden BCD436HP BCD536HP
 

ProScan

Software Provider
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2006
Messages
4,569
Location
Ontario, Calif.
I was just wondering if there exists out there software that would allow one to plug in their 536 base scanner to their PC and enjoy all the interface with info details and scanning and adjustments via the PC. Much like Siren I suppose but in this case on a PC. I'm thinking the answer is probably no, but I was just wondering if anyone knew of one or if they are even thinking about such a software. I like the idea of being able to work and view all aspects of it happening in real time on a large screen and perhaps even interfacing with my audio system on my PC. Wouldn't that be fun
Here's a link to ProScan serving a BCD536HP. Log in with password 3 for remote control

http://47.148.160.195:5000/
 

WX4JCW

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 26, 2006
Messages
2,592
Location
All Over USA
Both have very good Pros, for Remote control Proscan is the winner, you dont even have to control the 536 with a cable you can use Wifi with proscan and its as reliable as the cable
 

dcisive

Member
Joined
Feb 20, 2011
Messages
176
Location
Salt Lake City, Utah
I'm Trying Out ProScan BUT

For the life of me I can NOT get the sound to transfer from the radio to my computer. I've set all the Audio settings to where I believe they should be, but all the volume does is set the volume output of the radio itself. So far I'm loving the look and functions of this software, BUT I can't get the audio doing what I believe it should be doing. Any suggestions here guys?
 

ProScan

Software Provider
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2006
Messages
4,569
Location
Ontario, Calif.
For the life of me I can NOT get the sound to transfer from the radio to my computer. I've set all the Audio settings to where I believe they should be, but all the volume does is set the volume output of the radio itself. So far I'm loving the look and functions of this software, BUT I can't get the audio doing what I believe it should be doing. Any suggestions here guys?
Are you using Wi-Fi?

First you setup the scanner W-Fi Setup. I use Infrastructure.

ProScan Steps:
1. Go to Audio Control tab. Pick either one or more Recorder, Source, Client, Web Server, RSOIP. If not going to stream, I would pick the Recorder.

2. Click the Input Sound Device box and choose URL.

3.Click the URL Setup box and enter in the IP of your scanner like this
rtsp://192.168.1.157/au:scanner.au
Using your own IP address of course

4. If working you should see the TCP and UDP Not Connected messages go out, Bytes RX and TX count increment, green audio level indicator move.

5. To hear the audio in the computer speaker, click the Monitor & Test tab, choose Recorder or the service selected in step 1, and click the Loopback button.
 
Last edited:

dcisive

Member
Joined
Feb 20, 2011
Messages
176
Location
Salt Lake City, Utah
Sure sounded like a good idea. Did exactly as you wrote. It made sense as it said what you said it would.........unfortunately no sound from the computer. Hmmm
 

ProScan

Software Provider
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2006
Messages
4,569
Location
Ontario, Calif.
Sure sounded like a good idea. Did exactly as you wrote. It made sense as it said what you said it would.........unfortunately no sound from the computer. Hmmm
Are the Bytes RX and TX incrementing?
Do you see the audio level meter (color Green) change?
 

dcisive

Member
Joined
Feb 20, 2011
Messages
176
Location
Salt Lake City, Utah
The Bytes RX and TX in the box where you set the IP address and get those two warnings you mentioned you WILL get when it's working are flying all over well and good. There is NO movement of the thin green line in the box if that's what you are referring to as the audio level. It's dead straight and doesn't move
 

ProScan

Software Provider
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2006
Messages
4,569
Location
Ontario, Calif.
The Bytes RX and TX in the box where you set the IP address and get those two warnings you mentioned you WILL get when it's working are flying all over well and good. There is NO movement of the thin green line in the box if that's what you are referring to as the audio level. It's dead straight and doesn't move
Setup should show like this. Notice the Green Level Meter. It will show a level when audio is present.
 

Attachments

ProScan

Software Provider
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2006
Messages
4,569
Location
Ontario, Calif.
I got a message "Wi-Fi Audio NOT connected to the Scanner, must resolve before running web server". Hmm so what does THIS mean?
That means you started the Web Server without first configuring the Audio. If using the Web Server, go to the Audio Control tab and select the Web Server then choose URL as the Input Device.
 

dcisive

Member
Joined
Feb 20, 2011
Messages
176
Location
Salt Lake City, Utah
OK I went back to all those sources and reset everything to Resource Client and ALL the meters are kicking nice green activities. BUT I still hear nothing from the computer, it's all coming from the scanner itself. How strange.
 

ProScan

Software Provider
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2006
Messages
4,569
Location
Ontario, Calif.
OK I went back to all those sources and reset everything to Resource Client and ALL the meters are kicking nice green activities. BUT I still hear nothing from the computer, it's all coming from the scanner itself. How strange.
I'm not sure what you mean by "OK I went back to all those sources and reset everything to Resource Client" but it's working.

Go to the Monitor & Test tab and choose Web Server (or any of the services using) and click the loopback box.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top