• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

Anytone Anytone 878UV plus Band Error Problem

bdc451cop

Newbie
Joined
Oct 23, 2019
Messages
1
I recently purchased a Anytone 878UV Plus radio, when I went to program the radio with the CPS software, of course I got the "band error" message I look on Bridgecomm website to find out on how to fix this issues. Bridgecomm says to hold down the PTT button and the #1 button at the same and turn on the radio, the radio will go into "Test Mode" and you can rotate the channel select knob from band 0010 to 0000. My problem is the radio will not go into test mode to switch the band mode. My question is there something I'm not doing to get this radio into test mode?
 

KD8DVR

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 11, 2004
Messages
1,216
Location
Columbus, Ohio
The latest Anytones have eliminated the PTT+1 option. TassieJay's answer above includes a link to download the software required to do the band change.
 

NWI_Scanner_Guy

I'M LISTENING TO YOU :~)
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 23, 2008
Messages
2,302
Location
Hammond, IN
The latest Anytones have eliminated the PTT+1 option. TassieJay's answer above includes a link to download the software required to do the band change.
Not all of them apparently. I got my 868uv this past Wednesday (with the most current firmware), and I got the 'band error' message. I found the PTT + 1 method via Google and it worked. I got the codeplug downloaded to the radio and I've been enjoying the heck out of it ever since.

:)
 

Skypilot007

Member
Joined
Dec 26, 2005
Messages
2,344
Location
Medford, NJ
Not all of them apparently. I got my 868uv this past Wednesday (with the most current firmware), and I got the 'band error' message. I found the PTT + 1 method via Google and it worked. I got the codeplug downloaded to the radio and I've been enjoying the heck out of it ever since.

:)
Probably worked because you have an 868, they haven't done a firmware update on those in quite a while.
 

U00V118

Newbie
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 1, 2020
Messages
2
Location
Oswego, IL
Have any of you had trouble getting to the link that TassieJay added? Just got my 878UV and getting band error messages however i am unable to get the radio into Test mode using the PTT + 1 method. Contacted the support line from where i purchased the radio and they pretty much just said "keep trying." Been trying for two days now. I found this thread however unable to open the link. Says the page is not found. Does anyone have the software that they could possibly email me?
 

rgchristy

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 10, 2005
Messages
463
Location
Delco, PA
I'm getting page not found, too.

Have any of you had trouble getting to the link that TassieJay added? Just got my 878UV and getting band error messages however i am unable to get the radio into Test mode using the PTT + 1 method. Contacted the support line from where i purchased the radio and they pretty much just said "keep trying." Been trying for two days now. I found this thread however unable to open the link. Says the page is not found. Does anyone have the software that they could possibly email me?
 

Hit_Factor

Member
Joined
Mar 6, 2010
Messages
2,078
Location
Saint Joseph, MI
AT_Options works with the AT-D878UVII Plus. Just received a pair of these new model HTs and set them to Mode 14 for RX/TX 136-174, 220-225, and 400-520. Firmware is 2.01b.
 
Top