• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

APX 8000 scan List

Status
Not open for further replies.

dustinw251

Member
Joined
Feb 23, 2010
Messages
83
Location
Franklinton, LA
I have an APX 8000XE, I setup the scanlist button on my menu like I have on my 4000's. the only thing is on my 8000 it does not allow me to edit the scan list but will show it from the screen which I can on my 4000's. Any ideas what I need to setup or enable for this to happen or is this possible at all? Or is it because I have it scanning both the p25 and the conventional channels at the same time?
 

dustinw251

Member
Joined
Feb 23, 2010
Messages
83
Location
Franklinton, LA


Got the link working, but it still doesn't answer my question or I am mis reading Is there a way to enable the functionality of modifying the scan list from the front screen. when I hit the scanl button it brings up the scan list. even when I take it out of multisystem scan and put it to the trunking channels only, it still does not allow me to edit the list. It will bring the Scan list up but no edit functionality will show which does on my 4000's!!

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 
Last edited:

N1GTL

Member
Database Admin
Joined
Jun 14, 2005
Messages
903
Location
CT
Make sure the "non-priority members" is OPERATOR SELECT and you have several UNASSIGNED rows in the scan list. The number of unassigned rows will be the number of channels your users can add.
 

KE4ZNR

KE4ZNR@radioreference.com
Joined
Jan 21, 2002
Messages
7,108
Location
Raleigh, NC
Got the link working, but it still doesn't answer my question or I am mis reading Is there a way to enable the functionality of modifying the scan list from the front screen. when I hit the scanl button it brings up the scan list. even when I take it out of multisystem scan and put it to the trunking channels only, it still does not allow me to edit the list. It will bring the Scan list up but no edit functionality will show which does on my 4000's!!

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
There is a good chance you might not be able to edit the scan list from the radio keypad if it is not configured as "Operator Select" in the programming software. What other folks describe above requires you have access to APX CPS and an APX programming cable.
If you have both of the above then you need to make sure the following things match up:
1) In "Scan Configuration" the "Priority Assignment" make sure the choices have "Operator Select" as choices. Then make sure you have blank "Unassigned" scan list members. Folks forget about this but if you only give yourself 5 scan list members then you will only be able to select a max of 5 scan list channels. If you give yourself 20 scan list members but only use 10 then you still have 10 blank scan list members to use.
2) In the Personalities (Trunked or conventional) in the "Features" section make sure the scan list from #1 is selected. THIS IS IMPORTANT. If you do not associate scan lists with their respective personality (again trunked or conventional) then you won't be able to add channels/talkgroups from the personalities to a scanlist.

Then again if you don't have CPS or a programming cable take your radio to an authorized MSS and have them do the above for you.
Marshall KE4ZNR
 

dustinw251

Member
Joined
Feb 23, 2010
Messages
83
Location
Franklinton, LA
There is a good chance you might not be able to edit the scan list from the radio keypad if it is not configured as "Operator Select" in the programming software. What other folks describe above requires you have access to APX CPS and an APX programming cable.

If you have both of the above then you need to make sure the following things match up:

1) In "Scan Configuration" the "Priority Assignment" make sure the choices have "Operator Select" as choices. Then make sure you have blank "Unassigned" scan list members. Folks forget about this but if you only give yourself 5 scan list members then you will only be able to select a max of 5 scan list channels. If you give yourself 20 scan list members but only use 10 then you still have 10 blank scan list members to use.

2) In the Personalities (Trunked or conventional) in the "Features" section make sure the scan list from #1 is selected. THIS IS IMPORTANT. If you do not associate scan lists with their respective personality (again trunked or conventional) then you won't be able to add channels/talkgroups from the personalities to a scanlist.



Then again if you don't have CPS or a programming cable take your radio to an authorized MSS and have them do the above for you.

Marshall KE4ZNR


I will address this evening for I do have the apx cps and cable. That gives me a place to start anyway. Thanks. I will advise later tonight. Thank u guys.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

dustinw251

Member
Joined
Feb 23, 2010
Messages
83
Location
Franklinton, LA
I do believe that number one is going to be my issue. I didnt think about that when setting up in the beginning. Im pretty certain operator selectable is already selected at the moment


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

KE4ZNR

KE4ZNR@radioreference.com
Joined
Jan 21, 2002
Messages
7,108
Location
Raleigh, NC
This is what I call the "CPS Scan Triangle"...remember it and you will be fine...



I train folks to remember that all 3 parts of the triangle have to match up:
--The Personality has to match up with the Scan list
--The Scan List has to match up with the Zone/Channel.
--The Zone Channel has to match up with both the Personality and the Scan List.

You follow the above you will be golden.
Marshall KE4ZNR
 

dustinw251

Member
Joined
Feb 23, 2010
Messages
83
Location
Franklinton, LA
Worked like a charm, However due to the fact I had it set on a multisystem I had to set the non-priority members to operator select. now I'm able to adjust the scan list from Conventional or from the trunking zones! Thanks again for the help guys, have a great evening I'm sure Ill have something else before long :).
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top