• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

APX PORTABLES

Status
Not open for further replies.

willwilliams

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 7, 2010
Messages
192
Location
Coalhurst
i have a question for the group. we have a bunch of apx6000xe and 7000xe radios programmed on the AFRRCS system in Alberta. can anyone tell me how to stop the radio from beeping everytime it switches sites? i can seem to find anything in the cps that prevents this.
 

Jay911

.
Feed Provider
Joined
Feb 15, 2002
Messages
9,307
Location
Bragg Creek, Alberta
Never had it happen here with my APX7500 mobile, nor heard it on the handhelds at work (not sure if they're 6000s or 7000s). Just a stab in the dark - wonder if it's something like System Registration Indicator in Radio Ergo > Display ? Maybe every time the radio affiliates/registers it's alerting you to that fact.
 

Thunderknight

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 31, 2008
Messages
2,033
Location
Bletchley Park
Have you tried turning off each of the 4 items in Ergo | Display (OOR, imbalanced, Site Trunking and System Reg)? Maybe it's detecting one of those other states while switching sites.
 

hitechRadio

Member
Joined
Dec 23, 2010
Messages
472
Can you explain the beep, is a short beep, several beeps a low bonk?

I am curious, being the technician I WANT my radio to do this when switching sites, for testing reasons!!! LOL

I am running the latest FW 15.12.00
 

willwilliams

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 7, 2010
Messages
192
Location
Coalhurst
I have it all turned off including the priority beep and still dose it. We have 4 sites and this just keeps beeping all day long.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

Jay911

.
Feed Provider
Joined
Feb 15, 2002
Messages
9,307
Location
Bragg Creek, Alberta
Some more blind stabbing:

- Any of the sites in Site Trunking?

- Does it do it regardless of which channel/TG you are on?

- Do you have Full Spectrum CC Scan (I think that's what it's called) enabled?

- System type? Inter-WACN or Intra-WACN roaming, or something else?

- Any obvious differences between your mobile codeplug and handheld codeplug?

- What firmware, flashcode are you running?
 

mikewazowski

Forums Manager/Global DB Admin
Staff member
Joined
Jun 26, 2001
Messages
11,876
Location
Central Ontario
My guess would either be GPS Fail Tone or one of the Trunking Tones under Display/General such as OOR or Imbalanced Coverage.
 

hitechRadio

Member
Joined
Dec 23, 2010
Messages
472
How do you know for sure the beep occurs only when it switches sites?

I believe you said you did but.....Did you turn off Out of Range?

Compare your Mobile code plug to these 2 menu items.

Better yet compare both CP's side by side.
Be sure to change view to expert view.

These two I am curious about......

Under trunking wide compare those settings. Specifically Filter constants and below. (Problems can occur when these are messed with.)

Under trunking personality and preferred sites.... compare them.


Even if all this as you stated you have turned off all the Ergo tones, I see no reason or setting that would cause a beep when switching sites.
Which makes me think it is not related to switching sites at all, but I have seen stranger things in my day.
 

willwilliams

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 7, 2010
Messages
192
Location
Coalhurst
When i compare them both other then the mobile vs portable stuff i don't see a difference on anything. we have updated to the latest firmware. I'm sure its site switching because i have been checking right after it dose the beep and we have changed sites. it dose not matter what talk group. Not as bad in Lethbridge but as I've drivin around Calgary its was real annoying. i'll call the folks at Motorola tomorrow and see what they come up with.
 

dpcain

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 14, 2008
Messages
1,437
Location
MD
Do they show the IP icon for an active IP-data connection? (ARS or GPS data typically)

If they do, that beep may be loss of IP link upon roaming. Mine beeps if the system drops or incorrectly/slowly roams the IP link, and it takes a minute to re-establish.
 

willwilliams

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 7, 2010
Messages
192
Location
Coalhurst
Do they show the IP icon for an active IP-data connection? (ARS or GPS data typically)

If they do, that beep may be loss of IP link upon roaming. Mine beeps if the system drops or incorrectly/slowly roams the IP link, and it takes a minute to re-establish.
well that did it. thanks
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top