• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

APX2000 Knob

P25andstuff

Member
Joined
May 12, 2020
Messages
72
Location
Connecticut
I have one question that I can't find the answer to anywhere even in the CPS (Unless its very well hidden). The volume to my radio is stuck at 6 no matter how much I turn the knob it stays on 6, I even made the conventional personalities to "Loud Audio." What am I missing here and how can I get the volume knob to work?
Im also having the same issue with my channel Knob, I can only go 2 channels at the time with the knob, and I have to go to the keypad to change channels anymore than two. How can I fix this?
 

Ant9270

Deranged Individual
Joined
Aug 31, 2018
Messages
456
What is your maximum audio volume set to under the selected audio profile? Default is 255.
 

Ant9270

Deranged Individual
Joined
Aug 31, 2018
Messages
456
You can call me stupid, but I can't find Audio profile.
It’s under radio ergonomics. Make sure you’re working on the profile you’ve enabled under each personality. As for the channel issue, did you enter the personalities you programmed into a zone?
 

P25andstuff

Member
Joined
May 12, 2020
Messages
72
Location
Connecticut
It’s under radio ergonomics. Make sure you’re working on the profile you’ve enabled under each personality. As for the channel issue, did you enter the personalities you programmed into a zone?
Yes I did put the conventional personalties I made into a zone, Ok I'll check and make sure im working under the profile as well.
 

P25andstuff

Member
Joined
May 12, 2020
Messages
72
Location
Connecticut
It’s under radio ergonomics. Make sure you’re working on the profile you’ve enabled under each personality. As for the channel issue, did you enter the personalities you programmed into a zone?
Ok I think I figured out the audio problem.
 

Ant9270

Deranged Individual
Joined
Aug 31, 2018
Messages
456
I re wrote the radio, volume is still stuck on six
Did you try the above suggestion of checking the Audio Profile, and making sure that you're working on the audio profile youve selected under the specific personalities you're having issues on?
 

P25andstuff

Member
Joined
May 12, 2020
Messages
72
Location
Connecticut
Did you try the above suggestion of checking the Audio Profile, and making sure that you're working on the audio profile youve selected under the specific personalities you're having issues on?
When I read the radio it doesn't even give me the option to check the default even when I go into advanced mode.
 

Ant9270

Deranged Individual
Joined
Aug 31, 2018
Messages
456
You need to ensure that you're viewing the CPS in Expert mode. Once thats done, Go to Radio Ergonomics, Radio Profiles, And check to see what the maximum rx volume is set to on the profile enabled under said personalities you're having an issue with.
 

P25andstuff

Member
Joined
May 12, 2020
Messages
72
Location
Connecticut
Ok im in expert, and I see "Covert Profile, and thats set to default" and I see "Default profile, and thats set to Loud Audio."
Then when I go to a personality I don't even have the option to go profile enabled. It doesn't even show up, I went through one of my personalities very carefully.
 
Top