• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

APX Apx6000 Issue

slobonmycob

Know-Nothingism
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 25, 2019
Messages
99
For some reason on my apx6000, it will randomly light up solid orange at the top and static will come out of the mic.
Whenever I’m scanning, if someone talks it will broadcast whatever audio is being transmitted and then go right back to static and solid orange light at the top??? There’s no message on the top display or main screen... the emergency button isn’t being pressed and I’ve tried trouble shooting the issue by turning the radio completely off, removing the battery and antenna, and rebooting multiple times but the issue persists.
Any help appreciated
 

Ant9270

Deranged Individual
Joined
Aug 31, 2018
Messages
451
Do you have monitor enabled on a soft key? Sounds like you've long-pressed a softkey set for monitor and now have it set on open squelch. Also, are the channels youre having this problem on programmed without a PL/DPL? (CSQ)
 

slobonmycob

Know-Nothingism
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 25, 2019
Messages
99
Do you have monitor enabled on a soft key? Sounds like you've long-pressed a softkey set for monitor and now have it set on open squelch. Also, are the channels youre having this problem on programmed without a PL/DPL? (CSQ)
I’ll have to double check. I’ve tried holding the emergency button to rest emergency mode but that didn’t work either.
 

W0JJK

Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2006
Messages
555
Does the screen say "out of range"? It usually only turned orange for that or low battery.
 

Ant9270

Deranged Individual
Joined
Aug 31, 2018
Messages
451
You really shouldn't be receiving static on a TRS. Sounds like this is an issue on the system side, not a subscriber issue. Steady orange light would indicate you're receiving a signal/traffic. Is an ID Showing on the screen when you hear said static noise? If so, it appears that someone has a stuck PTT. Since you indicated you're having this issue on a trunked system, You can write out the monitor soft key issue. It wouldn't have anything to do with Out of Range indication, as that would display as RED... Not Orange.
 

slobonmycob

Know-Nothingism
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 25, 2019
Messages
99
You really shouldn't be receiving static on a TRS. Sounds like this is an issue on the system side, not a subscriber issue. Steady orange light would indicate you're receiving a signal/traffic. Is an ID Showing on the screen when you hear said static noise? If so, it appears that someone has a stuck PTT. Since you indicated you're having this issue on a trunked system, You can write out the monitor soft key issue.
stand by I’ll send you a video. There’s no message or ID showing.
 

Ant9270

Deranged Individual
Joined
Aug 31, 2018
Messages
451
stand by I’ll send you a video. There’s no message or ID showing.
Assuming that you have a legitimate ID on the system, it may be best to just contact your System Administrator if none of the simple "Do it yourself" fixes work.
 

slobonmycob

Know-Nothingism
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 25, 2019
Messages
99
Judging by his past posts I'm pretty sure he doesn't have an ID on the AWIN system.
radio won’t affiliate and that doesn’t answer why it stops transmitting static to broadcast traffic.
nice strawman though
 

KevinC

Moderator
Super Moderator
Joined
Jan 7, 2001
Messages
5,760
Location
Somewhere other than home :(
Your conventional channel is in CSQ. It is receiving something, so the orange RX light is coming on. Change it to some other frequency that has no signals on it.
 

K2NEC

Member
Joined
Oct 23, 2017
Messages
1,102
It's in analog rx mode and it's receiving some sort of digital signal. It has no PL, therefore it hears everything on that channel.

What Kevin said should fix it.
 

RocketNJ

Member
Joined
Feb 1, 2003
Messages
915
Location
Pequannock, NJ
Take it out of scan. If the issue goes away then look at the scan list for conventional channels. Check programming on those!
 
Top