ARC 996

Status
Not open for further replies.

raysbrother

Newbie
Joined
Sep 15, 2011
Messages
2
DOES IT WORK WITH WINDOWS 10 JUST TRIED TO REPROGRAM SCANNER AFTER TWO YEARS MAYBE I CANT GET IT TO WORK ONLY THING I DID WAS UPDATE COMPUTER TO WINDOWS 10 ?? THX FOR ANY HELP
 

fxdscon

¯\_(ツ)_/¯
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 15, 2007
Messages
5,977
DOES IT WORK WITH WINDOWS 10 JUST TRIED TO REPROGRAM SCANNER AFTER TWO YEARS MAYBE I CANT GET IT TO WORK ONLY THING I DID WAS UPDATE COMPUTER TO WINDOWS 10 ?? THX FOR ANY HELP
Welcome to Radio Reference!

Just an FYI, don't type using all capital letters, it's generally interpreted that you are "SHOUTING".

ARC996 works just fine with Windows 10. Most likely, if you are using an older Uniden USB-1 programming cable connected to your scanner, your issue is with that cable.

This message about the cable is from the Scanner Master website"

Uniden USB-1 Cable
Important Windows 8 and 10 Information
The current Prolific Driver, as delivered through their web site and through Windows Update for Windows 8 and 10, will not work with older USB-1 cables that use the PL2303HXA chipset. To use these drivers you must have a current USB-1 cable that uses the PL2303HXD chipset. If your cable was bought before 2013 you need to buy a new cable.
at this link



If you know for a fact that your cable is working properly (you need to be absolutely sure of that before proceeding any further), you will need to be a *lot* more specific in your description of what exactly is not working. Where in the process is it failing? Does the software even start on your computer? Are you trying to use the Radio Reference data import? Are you trying to read from, or write to the scanner? What have you tried so far? What error messages are you getting?

With a description of "can't get it to work", any help from here would just be a shot in the dark. The more detailed your questions are, the better chance the help given will solve your issues.

.
 

raysbrother

Newbie
Joined
Sep 15, 2011
Messages
2
cable is connected for sure able to remotely access computer , able to import frequencies select them all load to scanner comes up error occurred
 

kruser

Active Member
Joined
Nov 25, 2007
Messages
4,803
Location
West St Louis Cnty, MO
cable is connected for sure able to remotely access computer , able to import frequencies select them all load to scanner comes up error occurred
The cable has nothing to do with remotely accessing computer or importing frequencies etc.
You can do those things with no scanner cable connected.

Most likely it is exactly what fxdscon said and the cable is not compatible with Win 10. Win 10 is much more restrictive with the drivers for hardware that it allows compared with earlier versions of the Windows operating system.

You need to look in device manager and see what it says for the cable.
 

ofd8001

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 6, 2004
Messages
7,499
Location
Louisville, KY
As noted above, the culprit is probably the cable or perhaps the Serial to USB connector. The earlier versions used an "HXA" chipset which worked fine on Windows operating systems before 8. Starting with Windows 8, there was a reason why this chipset would not work, so "they" came up with an "HXD" version of the chipset and life went back to normal.

If you use the original programming cable which came with the scanner, you'll need a later version of the Serial to USB adapter such as https://www.amazon.com/Plugable-Compatible-RS-232-DB9-Connector-Prolific/dp/B00425S1H8.

You can also get a later version of the USB-1 cable which has the HXD chipset. This might be the more expensive method. I also suggest going through a scanner sales place to get this, rather than Amazon. Too many opportunities to get the wrong cable with Amazon who may not know the nuances of scanner programming.

With apologies for shouting, BE SURE TO DOWNLOAD AND INSTALL THE DRIVERS BEFORE YOU CONNECT THE ADAPTER OR USB-1 CABLE!! You will save headaches, frustration and bad language because the wrong drivers are otherwise installed and you have to undo this problem.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top