ARC-Easystream

Status
Not open for further replies.

mikea7531

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Aug 21, 2003
Messages
472
Location
South Bound Brook NJ
Wouldn't it be a good idea to create a Wiki for 'Easystream Scanner Streams" where we can list the connection info the streams and more detailed info about each of them?
 

Butelsoftware

Member
Database Admin
Joined
Dec 8, 2003
Messages
2,233
Location
Dayton Hamvention 2019
That is a good idea since there are quiet a few streams out there,

also the plan is to have a dymamic list in the ARC-Eazystream client,
so every time you start the client it loads a list of most up to date streams but is still being developed.

Gommert
www.butelsoftware.com
 

bear105

Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
357
Any plans to release clients for Linux or other OS's? Also, has there been any consideration for a client in Java format that would work across numerous OS's?
 

Chrome69

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 25, 2005
Messages
906
Location
Ontario, Canada
I have setup mine, not sure if its working or not. Had alot of problems with my Linksys router.

peel.dynalias.net
Audio Port: 8100
Data Port: 8101


Currently is set for Peel Police and Mississauga and Brampton Fire.

Their maybe a hum with the audio and i know the problem is a bad cable, just want to see if its getting out...
 

pinellasfirefighter

Completely Banned for the Greater Good
Banned
Joined
Jun 28, 2006
Messages
438
Location
seminole fl
i bought the program last night... i love the arc eazy stream.. its well worth the money.. if you guys wanna listen in my addy is..

pinellasfirerescue.no-ip.org
audio port 8100
data port 8101

p.s. gommert since i bought this porgram will i get all updates and new versions of this program also?
 

scannerfreak

Moderator
Database Admin
Joined
Jul 3, 2003
Messages
5,195
Location
Indiana
Do you have a firewall? You may need to add an excpetion for those ports there as well..That's what I had to do..Also make sure your IP is actually .1 and not like .102 or .103, Just using .1 I did not have any luck, I had to change it to .102 to get it to work. I have the exact same router..
 

scannerfreak

Moderator
Database Admin
Joined
Jul 3, 2003
Messages
5,195
Location
Indiana
Here is my setup






Make Sure the 3rd box in unchecked. Using this config it is working perfectly..
 

fmon

Silent Key Jan. 14, 2012
Joined
May 11, 2002
Messages
7,741
Location
Eclipse, Virginia
Brian and Scanner_Freak,
I too have Linksys, but don't have anything in the control panel or program files for those setup dialogs. Where are they located?
 

Chrome69

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 25, 2005
Messages
906
Location
Ontario, Canada
I seen one little problem, the Linksys isn't up to date on firmware.. just did that now.. yes i am on a fixed IP Just did the ajustments scanner freek has
 

Chrome69

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 25, 2005
Messages
906
Location
Ontario, Canada
Fmom make sure you have the latest firmware for the Linksys. Thats what i noticed i was running 2. something and the latest is 4.30.5
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top