arc500 HELP

Status
Not open for further replies.

ScanMaine

Active Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 24, 2013
Messages
1,590
Location
Lewiston Maine
im programming my scanner here buy pc and i was wondering if i have to put the NAC numbers in the software to recive p-25 digital.. i have them all ready to cut and paste if i need to just looking for some feedback here... Thanks
 

ka3jjz

Wiki Admin Emeritus
Joined
Jul 22, 2002
Messages
23,268
Location
Bowie, Md.
NACs for P25 freqs are like PLs on conventioinal freqs - AFAIK you need them only if you have more than one user on the same frequency

Mike
 

ScanMaine

Active Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 24, 2013
Messages
1,590
Location
Lewiston Maine
i have my rado all programmed and now im only recive convent freqs and no digitals. any reason why??
 

ScanMaine

Active Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 24, 2013
Messages
1,590
Location
Lewiston Maine
i have my programming set up buy county and everytime i upload it gets all messed up and un organized? any idea why?
 

blangell

Member
Joined
Aug 7, 2005
Messages
249
Location
Somersworth, NH
No I Have ARC500, you have to rename the file to be able to send it, something like (whatever.gr5.txt). If you want you can e-mail it to me.
 

ScanMaine

Active Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 24, 2013
Messages
1,590
Location
Lewiston Maine
I think i got it.. I just need to be a little more patient but been working on this for 4 days and screwing myself but i think i got it
 

ScanMaine

Active Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 24, 2013
Messages
1,590
Location
Lewiston Maine
I got my scanner up and running last night after 10 hrs of hand programing everything I needed except Maine's new MS COMM system which I had a file for.

Thanks to all those who helped me yesterday..


Question though, what does SUPER TRACK mean??
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top