• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

Are Most People Here Dedicating A TalkGroup Zone For Hearing Everything On A Trunked System?

JASII

Member
Joined
Apr 29, 2006
Messages
2,533
Right now, I have only programmed in the Wildcard Talkgroup on one sub-system in my area. For others that like to listen this way, are you dedicating a knob position for this? There is no longer a way to select monitor mode from the device itself, is there?
 

amys17

Newbie
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Oct 30, 2012
Messages
45
Location
East Sparta, Ohio
I have a knob posituon in all my zones set to trunking tg monitor. It's for the Ohio Marc's system and I put in every tower in the state with their primary and secondary control channels. So now no matter where I travel I can listen.
 

fordcobra04

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 17, 2006
Messages
20
Location
Montgomery County, Ohio
Not interested in hearing EVERY tg that comes across a site... Dont care what city bus is broken down, or that a guard in a jail needs a door unlocked. If youre in rural type county or a county that has a small amount of tgs, it would work fine. Not for a county like Montgomery.
 

N6ML

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Sep 26, 2008
Messages
885
Location
SF Bay / Delta, CA
Right now, I have only programmed in the Wildcard Talkgroup on one sub-system in my area. For others that like to listen this way, are you dedicating a knob position for this? There is no longer a way to select monitor mode from the device itself, is there?
In the interest of actually answering the question :p .... AFAIK, dedicating a knob position (to either Trunking TG Monitor mode. or Trunking TG Scan with a wildcard group) is the only way.
 

sefrischling

Member
Joined
Sep 18, 2003
Messages
1,334
Location
New London, CT
Nope. I have absolutely no interest in monitoring any TGs other than the ones I programmed in for the local system and certainly not for the state system. I want to hear Dispatch and TAC only. I'd love to monitor two systems at once, but even with that, I only want to hear Dispatch and TAC.
 

DJ11DLN

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 23, 2013
Messages
2,061
Location
Mudhole, IN
Seems like there was some talk at one point of the PPS eventually supporting library import? If so and it could be made a little more comprehensive (just played with it so far, don't have mine yet so I can't do much), that might be the answer to hearing a lot without hearing "everything."

Or maybe I just imagined reading that...if so disregard.
 

N6ML

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Sep 26, 2008
Messages
885
Location
SF Bay / Delta, CA
Seems like there was some talk at one point of the PPS eventually supporting library import? If so and it could be made a little more comprehensive (just played with it so far, don't have mine yet so I can't do much), that might be the answer to hearing a lot without hearing "everything."
PPS has some basic support for importing P25 trunked systems and talkgroups from RadioReference database CSV exports. If that's not what you mean by "library import", I don't know what that is :)
 

JASII

Member
Joined
Apr 29, 2006
Messages
2,533
Just to follow iup on this a bit more, if you use TG Monitor, do you see the name of the Talk Group or just the TGID number?

I just added three talkgroups to my list, along with the All/Wildcard 65535 and the named talkgroups display, instead of the number. I am jujst curious if that is how TG Monitor behaves, too.
 

N6ML

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Sep 26, 2008
Messages
885
Location
SF Bay / Delta, CA
Just to follow iup on this a bit more, if you use TG Monitor, do you see the name of the Talk Group or just the TGID number?

I just added three talkgroups to my list, along with the All/Wildcard 65535 and the named talkgroups display, instead of the number. I am jujst curious if that is how TG Monitor behaves, too.
Yes - if there's a group in the group list for the TG Monitor knob position, you'll see the alias instead of the group ID.
 

Hit_Factor

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 6, 2010
Messages
1,654
Location
Saint Joseph, MI
Just to follow iup on this a bit more, if you use TG Monitor, do you see the name of the Talk Group or just the TGID number?

I just added three talkgroups to my list, along with the All/Wildcard 65535 and the named talkgroups display, instead of the number. I am jujst curious if that is how TG Monitor behaves, too.
If set to TG Monitor you don't need the 65535, take it out.
 

shadow925

Member
Joined
Jul 1, 2018
Messages
43
Location
San Diego, CA
I struggled with TG Monitor for a couple of days then found a simple way to set it up. Just copy one of your knob positions that contains the talkgroup IDs for what you usually monitor. Then change Receiving Mode to TG-Monitor. Now you'll be able to easily identify talkgroups that you don't usually monitor because they'll be the ones that have a number instead of the alias.
 
Top