Armer setup

jason_58201

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 1, 2003
Messages
110
Location
Crookston, MN
Basic firmware updates don't cost anything. If you want to upgrade the scanner for ProVoice/NXDN/DMR that does have a cost. If all you monitor is ARMER, you won't require any of those upgrades.

You weren't wrong to get a different scanner. The 396 has certain limitations on memory and trying to program the entire ARMER system will exceed those limits.

Sentinel cannot be accused of being "robust software". I don't think Uniden minds that either as they are a hardware manufacturer and "down and dirty" software is needed to get the product going. However, ProScan or Butel are software developers and their whole life is creating "robust software".
 

jason_58201

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 1, 2003
Messages
110
Location
Crookston, MN
One of the things I liked about Freescan was EZGrab. I could take spreadsheets of freq's that weren't identified yet and ezgrab them into freescan and upload them to my 396. Obviously I can't do this with the 436 because freescan isn't compatible with it. does sentinel, proscan, or arc have something similar for the 436? If they do I'm not finding it.
 

bearcatrp

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 11, 2005
Messages
845
Location
Central Mn
If your going to make favorites, have found proscan works awesome. BUT, you need a subscription on RR. Was always using the zip code location and distance for st cloud area. Since using proscan, making favorites is a breeze. I did have a 436 and worked fairly well around st cloud. Sold it to fund a Icom R30. Some days I regret selling it. Did have the 396T prior to the 436. Good radio if you don't mind hand programming. The 436 should serve you well up there.
 

jason_58201

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 1, 2003
Messages
110
Location
Crookston, MN
If your going to make favorites, have found proscan works awesome. BUT, you need a subscription on RR. Was always using the zip code location and distance for st cloud area. Since using proscan, making favorites is a breeze. I did have a 436 and worked fairly well around st cloud. Sold it to fund a Icom R30. Some days I regret selling it. Did have the 396T prior to the 436. Good radio if you don't mind hand programming. The 436 should serve you well up there.
I've primarily used freescan for my 396xt and played around with proscan a little bit. But finding that neither proscan or sentinel are a one size fits all to programming. they both have their good points and bad points. the 436 isn't really doing anything that my 396xt can't do...yet...maybe next month i'll buy the upgrades but they aren't needed for right now for what I monitor. I haven't hand prgrammed a scanner since my pro-93 18 years ago.
 

ProScan

Software Provider
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2006
Messages
5,052
Location
Ontario, Calif.
But finding that neither proscan or sentinel are a one size fits all to programming. they both have their good points and bad points.
We try to make ProScan one size fits all. If you don't mind me asking. What is the bad points with ProScan? So we can improve it if needed.

One of the things I liked about Freescan was EZGrab. I could take spreadsheets of freq's that weren't identified yet and ezgrab them into freescan and upload them to my 396. Obviously I can't do this with the 436 because freescan isn't compatible with it. does sentinel, proscan, or arc have something similar for the 436? If they do I'm not finding it.
ProScan has a 'Get Clipboard' function. I believe it's more powerful then the 'EZGrag' in Freescan.

{edit} This image shows the 'Get Clipboard' location. It's enabled at the Department or Site level.
Untitled.png
 
Last edited:

stmills

Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
1,048
Location
Twin Cites Area MN
The 396T had an issue with the original speaker blowing. When the speaker on mine blew the speakers were on perpetual back order, I took one out of a Uniden FRS radio that was the same diameter and is still running for me.
 
Top