• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

Astro 25 S/W Port Selection Issue

SurgePGH

Active Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 30, 2008
Messages
613
Location
Belle Vernon, PA
ASTRO 25 Mobile Dxxxx, Under 'View' then 'Options' and then 'Port Selection' my only choice is OTAP. I have USB ports available and they can be used with patport and patmob but not with the Dxxxx version. Any help with this would be greatly appreciated.

1714919532620.png
 

nokones

Newbie
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 19, 2011
Messages
328
Location
Sun City West, AZ
As the above poster mentioned try running the program as an Administrator or download the program again. You can find the V20.01 on the Blue Max 49er website. The CPS will work on Windows 7 (64-Bit) - 11.

You should only have the USB Port as an option providing you are using a RIBless USB cable like the HKN6184 programming cable with a M5 Control head.
 

clbsquared

Member
Joined
Oct 13, 2015
Messages
1,009
Location
Isle of Wight County
XTL2500 I have 4 of them providing feeds and want to make all 4 S/N the same for ease of programming changes. I had a good working copy of Dxxxxx but no longer have that laptop.
You don’t need to change the serial numbers on them to make programming easier. Just do a top level drag and drop. It will carry all of the info from the donor codeplug to the receiving codeplug. Clean up any errors it may give you and you’re done. Easy peasy lemon squeezy
 

SurgePGH

Active Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 30, 2008
Messages
613
Location
Belle Vernon, PA
As the above poster mentioned try running the program as an Administrator or download the program again. You can find the V20.01 on the Blue Max 49er website. The CPS will work on Windows 7 (64-Bit) - 11.

You should only have the USB Port as an option providing you are using a RIBless USB cable like the HKN6184 programming cable with a M5 Control head.
This "D" software.
 

chrismol1

P25 TruCking!
Joined
Mar 15, 2008
Messages
1,247
Did you try going into Device Manager see if the cable shows up there to assign it a port, I dunno I'm guessing I have no idea I'm probably wrong
 

KE4ZNR

Radio Geek
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 21, 2002
Messages
7,285
Location
Raleigh, NC
To get the USB option to show up in that software you have to go into compatibility (right click PatPortD then Properties then compatibility tab) mode and select an earlier version of Windows such as Windows 7 or sometimes Windows XP. Once you do that and save it then run it the USB option will show up.
 

SurgePGH

Active Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 30, 2008
Messages
613
Location
Belle Vernon, PA
To get the USB option to show up in that software you have to go into compatibility (right click PatPortD then Properties then compatibility tab) mode and select an earlier version of Windows such as Windows 7 or sometimes Windows XP. Once you do that and save it then run it the USB option will show up.
I'll give that a shot when I get back to the house tonight.
Thanks
 
Top