• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

Astro Saber/XTS5000 etc. page function direct between two radios possible?

Status
Not open for further replies.

MotorolaASTRO

Member
Joined
Dec 25, 2010
Messages
45
Location
AUSTRIA
Hi @ all

Can I activate the page funktion on the radios and work with it without an dispatcher between the radios?
And when yes, what kind of adjustment must I do on the radios? The radios are, Astro Saber and XTS5000.

Best regards
MotorolaASTRO
 

XTS3000

Member
Joined
Nov 4, 2005
Messages
1,097
You can set up MDC-1200 and use that to page radios. We use that all the time and works great.
 

MotorolaASTRO

Member
Joined
Dec 25, 2010
Messages
45
Location
AUSTRIA
Hmmmm, yes I playd also with MDC-1200, but only to show the other radio who is right now trasmitting. What must I do for a page function or for calling a specific radio?

Best Regards
MotorolaASTRO
 

bezking

Member
Database Admin
Joined
Aug 5, 2006
Messages
2,661
Location
On the Road
Did you add the PAGE/CALL softkeys? You also need to enable the features in the MDC system you are working with.
 

MotorolaASTRO

Member
Joined
Dec 25, 2010
Messages
45
Location
AUSTRIA
Okay, can I transmit a text? It is very hard for me to programm and to understand this Motorola CPS.

Best Regards from Austria
 

MotorolaASTRO

Member
Joined
Dec 25, 2010
Messages
45
Location
AUSTRIA
I am selectet page and call, but only call shows me at the menue bar. I can send the MDC sound, but the the ID Text dont send or receive the other radio.
 

MotorolaASTRO

Member
Joined
Dec 25, 2010
Messages
45
Location
AUSTRIA
Hmmm ok, many thank´s. It gives no opportunity to send a fixed text message direct between two Astro Saber´s?

Best regards
MotorolaASTRO
 

mikewazowski

Forums Manager/Global DB Admin
Staff member
Joined
Jun 26, 2001
Messages
12,511
Location
Central Ontario
No, all you can do with Sabers is an mdc or astro call alert (page).

You'll need an Astro25 radio such as the xts5k, xts2500, xtl5000, etc or something from the apx line to do text messaging.
 

mikewazowski

Forums Manager/Global DB Admin
Staff member
Joined
Jun 26, 2001
Messages
12,511
Location
Central Ontario
You assign an MDC system to your personality, make sure you've got Call Alert encode and decode set and add the Page menu item.

CPS help should have all the information you need.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top