• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

Astro Spectra Vehicular Repeater

Joined
Jan 11, 2017
Messages
19
Location
Latimer, Iowa
I have a Motorola Astro Spectra and want to hook up my vehicular repeater to it which is a Motorola VRS750. I need a cable to go from the repeater to the Spectra. What cable do I need to get for this? I didn't know if Motorola had a special cable that needed to be used or if it is the same cable they use for a remote head. I was also wondering if I had the radio scanning if all of that radio traffic would come over the radio as well or if just the audio of the frequency it is parked on would come through. This is the first time I am going to try using one of these and have never hooked one up before so any more help or things to think about with doing this would be much appreciated. I have not taken it to my local radio shop yet to see if it is a VHF or UHF. I still need to do that so I know what band to apply for to get my new input and output frequency for it. I am going to have my local radio shop help with that as well. I did not want to go in there and bombard them with to many questions and wanted to hear some more about them. Thanks!
 

mikewazowski

Forums Manager/Global DB Admin
Staff member
Joined
Jun 26, 2001
Messages
11,596
Location
Central Ontario
HKN6153 is the part number. Comes up easily in a Google search as well as the manual.

I believe you need Scan with VRS in order to scan while the VRS is active.
 

gary123

Member
Joined
Sep 11, 2002
Messages
1,220
yes it is. its under radiowide > advanced.

For anyone reading this with a regular VRS the scan option is NOT available.
 
Joined
Jan 11, 2017
Messages
19
Location
Latimer, Iowa
So this is a dumb question and I probably know the answers but maybe I am wrong. Would the siren/PA cable or the cables that go to the control head work in place of the HKN6153? I was just wondering because I see they are $400 but the cables for the controls heads is not so expensive. Thanks again everyone!
 

petnrdx

Member
Joined
Feb 5, 2004
Messages
233
Location
Sparks, NV
I have a couple of the cables for the earlier VRS. The Spectra and SYS-9000 VRS.
Anybody know if that cable is the same?
 

mikewazowski

Forums Manager/Global DB Admin
Staff member
Joined
Jun 26, 2001
Messages
11,596
Location
Central Ontario
No. You either need that cable or if you have a siren/PA unit, there's a different cable which allows the siren/PA to still function. That cable is periodically even more expensive.
 
Joined
Jan 11, 2017
Messages
19
Location
Latimer, Iowa
No. You either need that cable or if you have a siren/PA unit, there's a different cable which allows the siren/PA to still function. That cable is periodically even more expensive.
Ok, I was just wondering. I could find new ones but no used ones for any less. $400 just seemed awful steep for a cable that is more than I spent for the radio and repeater combined. I may just have to wait and see if a used one becomes available. Thank you guys very much though!
 
Top