audio1 master server is down (2/4/2018 7pm CST)

Joined
Jul 24, 2018
Messages
1
Location
Vermillion, SD
#4
I tried the new IP last night and again this morning without luck.

On a whim I decided to try the web address - which has never worked on my Barix Instreamer 100 - and it popped up in seconds.

Have you found out what caused all the pain?
 
Joined
Jun 27, 2006
Messages
691
#6
Feeds are still acting wonky. They show as online, but they won't play on the HTML5 Web Player or Windows Media Player.
 
Joined
Oct 4, 2009
Messages
289
Location
exportdawg
#8
I had reports that my feeds on server 1 are delayed from 1-2 Minutes and my other feed on a different server is about 30 sec (which I guess is normal). I have not checked since the issue last night.
 

richmondradioshop

Newbie
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Oct 4, 2016
Messages
1
Location
Richmond, Virginia
#9
we've gone ahead and failed over to a hot stand by server.

For those of you with hardcoded IP addresses, Audio1 IP address is now: 67.228.76.131
I use a Barix instreamer and have to include a port with the IP. For the ole IP 67.228.177.49 I used port 8500.I just want to confirm which IP I should be using now and is it the same port for 67.228.76.131?
 

blantonl

Founder and CEO
Staff member
Joined
Dec 9, 2000
Messages
9,033
Location
Shavano Park, TX
#10
Port 8500 should work just fine with the new IP address of 67.228.76.131

You might also try to use a hostname audio1.broadcastify.com if your Barix can support it. Another posted indicated it now works with hostnames. Using hard coded IP addresses isn't a best practice unless it is absolutely required.
 

NVAGVUP

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 13, 2007
Messages
24
#11
Had problems with Barix also.

Have two feeds.

Added HS IP address Port 80 and still no connection.

Changed connection type to "IceCast Source" and now both feeds work.

Fargo IP Streaming New 2-5-19.JPG
 

CRVFC500

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 8, 2014
Messages
12
Location
Chestnut Ridge, Maryland
#13
We changed the IP to the backup IP posted by the OP and it worked. Now it's down again. We forgot the original IP before we changed it. Can someone tell me the IP we should be using if the service was changed back from the backup server IP address? In other words, what is the default IP we should be using now? Thanks!

Sent from my Pixel 3 XL using Tapatalk
 
Top