• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

Baofeng UV5R Programming Help Question.

Status
Not open for further replies.

westsac95691

Newbie
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 1, 2011
Messages
2
Trying to enter the frequency (via radio) 452.18750 into the baofeng uv5r and it just jumps the frequency to 452.185 Not sure what im doing wrong here. Please help
 

Kd9bku

Member
Joined
Jul 28, 2014
Messages
18
Location
Noblesville, indiana
I have one also, you need to go into the menu and change the STEP so that you can put in the correct frequency. I think if you change it to 2.5 you can get any number you need. Also as a suggestion, get the programing software and cable, it makes it so easy.
 

E-542

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Sep 21, 2008
Messages
164
Location
Lancaster, PA
Aye, the cable and software does; HOWEVER it's pretty important to know how to hand-program these 'on the fly' for emergency use. Yeah I agree with the first poster, your problem is your step-spacing is too broad. just change that to a smaller number(I usually leave mine at 2.5) and you're good to go. :)
 

robertmac

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 6, 2005
Messages
2,213
Aye, the cable and software does; HOWEVER it's pretty important to know how to hand-program these 'on the fly' for emergency use. Yeah I agree with the first poster, your problem is your step-spacing is too broad. just change that to a smaller number(I usually leave mine at 2.5) and you're good to go. :)
And here I thought that outside the ham bands, the radios could not be field programmable. Flame.
 

nd5y

Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
8,936
Location
Wichita Falls, TX
As far as I know all Baofeng radios are front panel programmable on any frequency out of the box and only a few Wouxun models are ham band restricted.
 

nd5y

Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
8,936
Location
Wichita Falls, TX
The step spacing is half the problem. The other half is the fact that the radio will not accept anything but 0 or 5 in the 3rd decimal place (6th digit entered) so you must have the right step (menu 1) and use the up/down arrow keys to set the 3rd, 4th and 5th decimal places.
 

Kd9bku

Member
Joined
Jul 28, 2014
Messages
18
Location
Noblesville, indiana
Aye, the cable and software does; HOWEVER it's pretty important to know how to hand-program these 'on the fly' for emergency use. Yeah I agree with the first poster, your problem is your step-spacing is too broad. just change that to a smaller number(I usually leave mine at 2.5) and you're good to go. :)
Good point!! I should revisit the programing procedure
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top