• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.
  • Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

base charger problem?

W4ZMJ

Member
Joined
Nov 2, 2017
Messages
139
Location
South Carolina
Has any one notice problems with the base charger? I have a issue more often than not where if is in the base it comes through the base speaker fine, but sometimes when I cut it off then turn on the next day it acts like it not picking up the pager being in there. it will charge but want put the audio though the base. I have taken it out put it back in it will say charging but audio will come out the pager only. The only solution I've come up with is to program the pager again then it works fine. This might last a few days then next time I cut it on doing it again. Has any one had this issue?
 

tipster67

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 8, 2009
Messages
196
Location
Wichita, KS
Yes, I have had it do that to me. No, I don't a good solution. But you ain't alone. I have never had to re-program. I just slip it in a few times till the sound is correct.
 

kruser

Active Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Nov 25, 2007
Messages
3,101
Location
St. Louis County, MO
I use a damp wash cloth and wipe the contacts on the base of my G5 and it works every time, must be a contact issue.

Dennis
I must do similar with my G5 for the G5 to use the external antenna attached to the charger base.
It does seem like a contact problem as cleaning them on the G5 and in the charger base restores normal operation each time I need to do this.
Luckily, it does not happen often.
 

CFP387

Member
Joined
Nov 23, 2005
Messages
316
Location
Rowan County, NC
Is it normal for there to be a delay in audio when the G4/5 is in the amplified charger? Mine has always had a one-second or so delay when it's in the cradle.
 

kruser

Active Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Nov 25, 2007
Messages
3,101
Location
St. Louis County, MO
Try some Caig R5, applied to both sets of contacts, with a cotton swab.
Using this Caig product is the better fix by far!
When I'm in a hurry, the quick wipe of the contacts does work. I usually just use a dry cloth or even a clean pencil eraser on occasion if I don't have the good stuff handy. Sometimes just a wipe by the fingers takes care of any problems or simply reseating the G5 in the cradle.

One thing I've noticed is cleaning the contacts has always restored any odd problems with the charging cradle. My G5 is also used mainly indoors only in a clean and smoke free environment so contact cleanliness must play an important part.

CFP387, I can't say I've ever noticed any audio delay when in the amplified charger but I don't think I've ever had another radio running so I may not have noticed it.
I'll try and do a comparison in and out of the charger with another radio on the system and see if I can duplicate what you see.
 

CFP387

Member
Joined
Nov 23, 2005
Messages
316
Location
Rowan County, NC
CFP387, I can't say I've ever noticed any audio delay when in the amplified charger but I don't think I've ever had another radio running so I may not have noticed it. I'll try and do a comparison in and out of the charger with another radio on the system and see if I can duplicate what you see.
I keep at least two radios going on the same system at all times and I've had the issue since the first day I've used the amplifier charger right out of the box. It may be it's normal operation but I'm still curious as to whether anyone else experiences it.
 

Johnnydollar2

Member
Joined
Oct 31, 2007
Messages
1,119
Location
IL
Is it normal for there to be a delay in audio when the G4/5 is in the amplified charger? Mine has always had a one-second or so delay when it's in the cradle.
Yes. Mine has that delay. It's very slight. They built that in no doubt for Pager voice buffering and other things to sync up with the PPS. My Pro96 runs the same signal just slightly ahead of the G5 when I have the Pager in my charger/Amp. After a recent update .. the Charger was harder to find the right (spot) for it to work. I now put it IN (squeezing) the belt-clip of course, then pull the top towards me slowly and it finds the right spot.
 
Top