Bc 796d she luvs me she hates me....

Status
Not open for further replies.

KIKINWING

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 23, 2010
Messages
130
Location
NORTH OF UR-ANUS
Hey all,
Got my NEW/used BC 796D... Did what I should and ordered the Butel arc pro 250. After setting up and working through a few kinks I am proud to announce that I have succesfully downloaded what I set out to do. But here is the kicker. The trunking "banks" aint trunking. I thought I had set up everything for trunking certain banks prior to download but I dunno. The conventional are working just fine and I think I got my first P25 earlier (we dont have much to hear) but as far as the Motorolla 800 type 2 goes Nutta, nothing, zippo the big donught. Now I just bought my second unit tonight from e-bay so I better get my learning curve on some mental viagra or all hell is gonna bust out.

Anybody dealt with this scenario? What am I missing? Are there major holes in the RR database that are causing this or am I missing add ons to the scanner itself and make some operatinal chnages internally. Thanks for any and all help cause I know I am gonna like this unit once I get the scanner and my squash on the same band plan.

Dunka shane
 

JoeyC

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
3,505
Location
San Diego, CA
Not trunking? or not picking up anything while trunking? If the latter, sounds like you are trying to use control channel trunking without setting a plan type.
 
K

kb0nly

Guest
How did you do it with ARC250? I got that program too when i got my BC785D, i now also own a BC796D, and i couldn't find anyway in the program to download direct from RR.

When i programmed my BC796D i used ProScan, that lets you log in to RR and get exactly what systems or counties you want and load to scanner, that worked great. But ARC250 screwed up when i put all the stuff in manually for the South Dakota statewide system, trunked also.
 

JoeyC

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
3,505
Location
San Diego, CA
How did you do it with ARC250? I got that program too when i got my BC785D, i now also own a BC796D, and i couldn't find anyway in the program to download direct from RR.

When i programmed my BC796D i used ProScan, that lets you log in to RR and get exactly what systems or counties you want and load to scanner, that worked great. But ARC250 screwed up when i put all the stuff in manually for the South Dakota statewide system, trunked also.
On the menu bar - choose Internet
 
K

kb0nly

Guest
On the menu bar - choose Internet
Hmm... Guess i have an older version or something, i don't have RR in there, just import from a webpage, not like ProScan where i can login to RR through the program.
 
K

kb0nly

Guest
On the menu bar - choose Internet
Went and looked... I don't see Internet on the menu bar... All i can find is import/export and Web Catcher that can capture stuff from a webpage...

I guess i have a different version of ARC250 Pro.
 

KIKINWING

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 23, 2010
Messages
130
Location
NORTH OF UR-ANUS
Not trunking? or not picking up anything while trunking? If the latter, sounds like you are trying to use control channel trunking without setting a plan type.

I am still new and learning.... If you or anyone else could look and tell me cause I think I may know why; In Mass the State police has there Motorola Trunk system 800 mgh smartzone 2 system. There are 24 sites each with different control channels. In my enthusiasism I downloaded ALL of these channels thinking it to be one trunk system, put in one bank, because then I can have up to 250 users or data tags per bank.

Is that my mistake? Are there actually 24 different trunk systems in this one system? Therefore I would have to spread them out (pick and choose?) or are ALL the frequencies part of one system and therefore allowed to be placed on or in one bank as long as I dont go beyond the 100 channels allowed in each bank?

Or even better yet there are different zones within the whole system..... As I write this I think I have found my answer (DUH), It is always duh when U find it..... Never duh till..... The systems is compromised of zones. While the RR database lists sites it doesnt config them into zones. Anothe site scan new england, which I should of went too for anything Mass State Police defines this a little better. So all I need too do is break this down for the zones and put each zone into a respective bank. Does that sound like it makes more sense????

As always, thanks in advance.......
And oh yeah I just got my second 796d on ebay yesterday; I better get this thing right!!!
 

garys

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 13, 2002
Messages
4,959
Location
Eastern MA
Definitely not good to put all 24 control channels in one bank. I just sent you a PM, send me your mem file and I'll take a look at it. Just before to tell me what areas of the state you want to monitor the MSP for.
 
K

kb0nly

Guest
Why don't you download the current version?
Tried to... It said i need to enter a new registration key to keep the Pro version or some crap like that so i said screw it.

Anyway, sorry about the hijack back to the OP...
 

JoeyC

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
3,505
Location
San Diego, CA
U mean like Motorola smart zone 2 800 mgh, etc...etc...????
Depending on the freqs used for the site you are trying to listen to, you must set a plan (1-4) for control trunking to work on a M800 system. If your area has REBANDED already however, this is another story altogether. I probably should have said that in the first place. I have been selectively ignoring the requirements for the 796 until such time as my area is rebanded.
 

JoeyC

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
3,505
Location
San Diego, CA
Tried to... It said i need to enter a new registration key to keep the Pro version or some crap like that so i said screw it.

Anyway, sorry about the hijack back to the OP...
You just use your original key. I bought ARC250Pro when the 785 came out, still use it, and have the current version. I never purchased it twice.
 

scanlist

Member
Joined
Jan 20, 2002
Messages
2,077
Location
Greeley, CO
If your area has REBANDED already however, this is another story altogether. I probably should have said that in the first place. I have been selectively ignoring the requirements for the 796 until such time as my area is rebanded.
FWIW the last firmware update issued by Uniden for the 796 adds menu items for entering custom tables for Type I and II rebanded systems.
 

JoeyC

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
3,505
Location
San Diego, CA
FWIW the last firmware update issued by Uniden for the 796 adds menu items for entering custom tables for Type I and II rebanded systems.
Thanks for reminding me to do that. I did the update, now I'm one step closer.

Well KIKI, any update on your issue? Consider uploading a copy of your ARC file to see if there are any programming errors.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top