• Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

BC246T Groups Setting

Status
Not open for further replies.

pathalogical

Member
Joined
Sep 24, 2005
Messages
1,305
Location
Toronto, Canada
The manual says you can program 20 groups per system. So I was entering some conventional freqs as Group 8, others in Group 9 and yet some more in Group 0 (which is 10). I set each Quick Key respectively, 8, 9, 0. Any new group I program after this will show up on the display as Group 11, 12 etc. Yet when prompted to enter a Quick Key you can only enter one digit. Does this mean you have to double-up some groups, that is, Group 3 with Group 11 ? What if I just wanna hear Group 11 ?

Also, System Numbers:

I entered a new System and was prompted by the scanner as being System 21. I then added another system and was then told it was System 28 ! A third system was entered and was told it is System 36. Three consecutive systems entered, but why the huge gap in numbers ? I've entered and deleted systems over time but shouldn't they be numbered in numerical order ?
 

rdale

Completely Banned for the Greater Good
Joined
Feb 3, 2001
Messages
11,356
Location
Lansing, MI
"Does this mean you have to double-up some groups, that is, Group 3 with Group 11 ?"

Correct.
 

mike_webb59

Member
Joined
Jul 18, 2005
Messages
201
Location
New Braunfels, TX
I created Systems that function like Banks 0-9. Haven't created more than 10 systems -- yet.
I created Groups starting at "1" that function like (sub-)Banks. They're more like Banks on Banks for Conventional, and Banks and TG's for TRSs.

One uses [system quick key] for activing or deselecting systems; then use [function]+[group quick key] to activate or deselect groups within the system.

I wonder if System Numbers are based on dynamic memory allocation. This would the case if system 21 had 6, 7 or 8 channels, and system 28 had 7,8 or 9 channels (hard to do the new math). Otherwise, I dunno.

HTH, Mike
 

pathalogical

Member
Joined
Sep 24, 2005
Messages
1,305
Location
Toronto, Canada
I've only encountered this situation with my Conventional System. I have used Groups 1-0. I guess if I want Group 11, I could always start a New System at Group 1.
 

Caesar

Member
Joined
Apr 11, 2005
Messages
188
Location
Cayce, SC
to echo a reply already, yes, you have to double up, if you are not already using a program like butel to program your radio, get it... also, congrats, pro 43 is a good radio, pro 46 is nice as well, but you now have a real radio. ;-) bc246t
 

pathalogical

Member
Joined
Sep 24, 2005
Messages
1,305
Location
Toronto, Canada
Unfortunately my PC is to old to run any software for the 246. I've been using my trusty thumbs and I can surely win any thumb war ! As for the 43, it was a fluke find here in town. Will look forward to getting appropriate usage from it when the airshow is in town, other than that, there's no active milair activities around here...well, I haven't heard any if there is. I'm in the process of reorganizing my 246 and must commence my thumb excersises !!!
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top