• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

BC246T Trunking Issue

Status
Not open for further replies.

jaythescanman

Member
Joined
Sep 14, 2006
Messages
36
I have downloaded the RR version of the Red Deer Alberta trunking system and installed it in my scanner. The scanner shows active ID's however does not unsquelch and keeps scanning as if nothing is heard. If I turn squelch way down as to hear static while an ID is on the display, I can hear a very muffled and distant voice. My conventional scanner picks it up fine. I have had the scanner replaced thinking it was the unit and tried again with the same result. Is it possible that it is a type I system and if so would I not still hear the active ID's that are on my display? Also if there are two active groups speaking at the same time the Tag's just flip between the two. Do you have any suggestions...Not even uniden could help and I cant find a fleet map if one exists for Red Deer
 

jaythescanman

Member
Joined
Sep 14, 2006
Messages
36
They have "Plan #3 if preferred" in the data base, What does that mean? Fleet map? if you set it to plan #3 in the scanner it changes to a type I system. As far as I know after reading just about every resource I can find a Motorola Type II does not use a plan, Also ARC-246 only let you choose 800MHz Type 2 Standard with no fleet map option available
 

DaveIN

Founders Curmudgen
Database Admin
Joined
Jan 5, 2003
Messages
6,514
Location
West Michigan
Not fleet map, band plan. See page 113 of the BC246T owners manual.

This says Motorola UHF/VHF Systems only, but may apply on your system:

Setting the Base Frequency/Step/Offset
(Motorola UHF/VHF Systems Only)
-> program system E ->
Select the system -> E ->
Edit Sys Option -> E ->
Edit Band Plan -> E ->
Select Plan -> Select a band plan (1, 2, or 3) -> E ->
Input Base Freq -> Input the base frequency -> E ->
Select Step (5 kHz to 100.0 kHz in 5KHz steps) -> E ->
Offset (380-759) -> Input the offset -> E ->
This setting lets you enter the base frequency, step, and
offset for the band plan you select. This information lets
you set the scanner so it will scan a Motorola UHF/VHF system.

The database admin is Jay. Maybe you should contact him and see how well it works on the Canada forum?
 
Last edited:

DaveIN

Founders Curmudgen
Database Admin
Joined
Jan 5, 2003
Messages
6,514
Location
West Michigan
slicerwizard said:
Uh, it's a splinter system. You don't enter VHF/UHF-style parameters on 800 MHz systems.
Then how would you get to band plan 3?
 

jaythescanman

Member
Joined
Sep 14, 2006
Messages
36
Are you POSITIVE this is a splinter system? everywhere else says its a type II standard, and UNIRTUNKER only tells me Type II right off the data channel...no other info
 

IdleMonitor

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 17, 2005
Messages
2,707
Location
The Ottawa Valley - Eastern Ontario
Do you have you're settings for your radio set to Canadian bandwidth standards and not the standard American settings? Perhaps that might have something to do with it.

In the configuration part of the ARC software. Where you set your custom search settings make sure it's set like the following as an example. Maybe that has something to do with it.

I tried to configure this system as best as I could using my settings. Being in Ontario, I can't test this system so hopefully it'll work for you.

0025.0000 0054.0000 VHF (25-54) FM 5.0
0136.0000 0144.0000 VHF (136-144) FM 5.0
0144.0000 0148.0000 Ham Radio VHF FM 5.0
0148.0000 0163.0000 VHF (148-163) FM 5.0
0163.0000 0174.0000 VHF (162-174) FM 5.0
0406.0000 0430.0000 UHF 406-430 FM 12.5
0450.0000 0470.0000 UHF 450-470 FM 12.5
0806.0000 0898.0000 UHF High 806-898 FM 12.5
1240.0000 1300.0000 UHF High 1.2-1.3 FM 12.5
 

Attachments

slicerwizard

Member
Joined
Sep 19, 2002
Messages
6,643
Location
Toronto, Ontario
jaythescanman said:
Are you POSITIVE this is a splinter system? everywhere else says its a type II standard, and UNIRTUNKER only tells me Type II right off the data channel...no other info
That's what I get for rushing a reply when I have to be out the door in two minutes. Maybe some coffee would've helped.

No, that isn't a splinter system. Splinter systems are 800 MHz systems whose frequencies below 866 MHz end in .xxx0 rather than .xxx5; Since that system doesn't have any frequencies below 866 MHz, one should be able to program it as a spliter system or as a regular system and everything should work fine. However, the earliest firmware versions for the 246T didn't handle systems with frequencies above 866 MHz properly. If you aren't running the latest firmware (2.05), you should upgrade it ASAP. If you are running 2.05, then it sounds like it's still not fixed. (So what version are you running?)


Motorola 800 MHz band channel numbering (repeater outputs):

Standard plan:
Channel 1: 851.0375 ... Channel 599: 865.9875 (25 kHz steps)

Splinter plan:
Channel 1: 851.0250 ... Channel 599: 865.9750 (25 kHz steps)

Extended band:
Channel 600: 866.0125 ... Channel 719: 868.9875 (25 kHz steps)
Channel 720: 866.0000 ... Channel 1022: 868.9500 (25 kHz steps)


The system you're trying to monitor has channels in the 720 to 1022 range (but the 866.0300 entry is invalid - someone messed that one up); Current 246T firmware handles channels 1 to 719 properly; I don't know if it works properly with 720 through 1022.
 

jaythescanman

Member
Joined
Sep 14, 2006
Messages
36
I am running version 2.05 the scanner is 4 days old....I sent a brand new one back because i thought it was the scanner and got a new replacment.
 

IdleMonitor

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 17, 2005
Messages
2,707
Location
The Ottawa Valley - Eastern Ontario
Are you sure it's not 12.5 kHz instead of 25 kHz steps?
Or is it different for LTR systems?

Because I can hear the blips on the LTR Ch. listed here http://www.radioreference.com/modules.php?name=RR&sid=4297 if I do a search in 12.5 kHz steps, but it totally skips it if I'm searching in 25 kHz steps. And one other thing about this system. How come when I can actually hear something on this system, it shows up as NFM instead of FM?

Sorry to trail off on another system here, but I'd like to know what is supposed to be used in the 800 mhz band or does it differ for different types of systems?

slicerwizard said:
Motorola 800 MHz band channel numbering (repeater outputs):

Standard plan:
Channel 1: 851.0375 ... Channel 599: 865.9875 (25 kHz steps)

Splinter plan:
Channel 1: 851.0250 ... Channel 599: 865.9750 (25 kHz steps)

Extended band:
Channel 600: 866.0125 ... Channel 719: 868.9875 (25 kHz steps)
Channel 720: 866.0000 ... Channel 1022: 868.9500 (25 kHz steps)


The system you're trying to monitor has channels in the 720 to 1022 range (but the 866.0300 entry is invalid - someone messed that one up); Current 246T firmware handles channels 1 to 719 properly; I don't know if it works properly with 720 through 1022.
 

slicerwizard

Member
Joined
Sep 19, 2002
Messages
6,643
Location
Toronto, Ontario
jaythescanman said:
I am running version 2.05 the scanner is 4 days old....I sent a brand new one back because i thought it was the scanner and got a new replacment.
So Uniden messed up the coding for channels 720 to 1022 (off by 12.5 kHz). I guess we'll all be getting a shiny new firmware version for Christmas...
 

slicerwizard

Member
Joined
Sep 19, 2002
Messages
6,643
Location
Toronto, Ontario
IdleMonitor said:
Are you sure it's not 12.5 kHz instead of 25 kHz steps?
Apples and oranges. 25 kHz is the distance from one channel index to the next (e.g. standard plan: 1=851.0375, 2=851.0625, etc.)

Those overlapping plans cover every 12.5 KHz step from 851.0250 to 868.9875
 

jaythescanman

Member
Joined
Sep 14, 2006
Messages
36
----------------------------------------
Updated 10/06/2006 08:55 AM:
I have forwarded your information to one of our engineers. He is out of the office until next Thursday 10/12. I will advise you of any solution that he suggests.
Sincerely,
Uniden America
You may respond to this message to update your question
 

jaythescanman

Member
Joined
Sep 14, 2006
Messages
36
Update from UNIDEN
----------------------------------------
Updated 10/25/2006 09:47 AM:
According to our product manager, the earliest this could be resolved is with the rebanding update which is not due out until next spring. Even then he couldn't confirm that it would resolve your issue.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top