BC396T & APCO 25 seems broken?

Status
Not open for further replies.

W8WCA

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 1, 2005
Messages
244
Location
Columbus, OH
Hi All:

My BC396T does not seem to "hear" any OHIO MARCS now - it used to
I put in freq and info from RR here in database
(I even re loaded the whole memory system - via ARC396)

Any ideas on how to check it?

FYI I did just install new Firmware
 
Last edited:

K8TEK

Completely Banned for the Greater Good
Banned
Joined
Jul 13, 2004
Messages
681
Location
Ohio
Do you have the attenuator turned on? Program a control channel and see if you can decode the siteid.
 

jerk

Active Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2003
Messages
2,449
Location
jerkville
Hi All:

My BC396T does not seem to "hear" any OHIO MARCS now - it used to
I put in freq and info from RR here in database

Anyideas on how to check it?

FYI I did just install new Firmware
Sorry about your luck...
Now try adding your saved configuration and see if that makes a difference. It probably won't.
Also make sure everything is still Type II not P25.
Second send an email to Upman about joining Uniden Flash and getting a beta firmware update to test. Groups.yahoo.com/unidenflash

I think that is what it is going to take to solve the problem.
 

W8WCA

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 1, 2005
Messages
244
Location
Columbus, OH
Just a note:
The problem was there Before I did the firmware update - so that was/is not the issue.

I was suprised that the firmware update did not "kill" my memory by the way
 

W8WCA

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 1, 2005
Messages
244
Location
Columbus, OH
Do you have the attenuator turned on? Program a control channel and see if you can decode the siteid.
NOt sure how to do that - I can set it on hold on a data channel then what?
I am looking at the manual to see in the mean time
 

W8WCA

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 1, 2005
Messages
244
Location
Columbus, OH
Type II !!
I seem to recall this once before - I looked at my info in ACR396 it was all set to Motorola APCO25.
If I set it to "Motrola Type 2 800 Mhc Std." it works again

Thanks ! I 'knew' it was something like that

Is that the proper Mot system to set it to by the way ?
 

ka3jjz

Wiki Admin Emeritus
Joined
Jul 22, 2002
Messages
23,023
Location
Bowie, Md.
Generally speaking, if the system voice says 'Analog and APCO-25 Common Air Interface' then yes, you would set up a Type 2 system, and let the 396 detect the audio. If it says 'APCO-25 Common Air Interface Exclusive' and the System type is 'Project 25 Standard' then that's a pure P25 system. At least in my case, I have found this rule is pretty good.

73 Mike
 
Last edited:

DonS

Member
Joined
Jun 17, 2003
Messages
4,106
Location
Franktown, CO
Generally speaking, if the system voice says 'Analog and APCO-25 Common Air Interface' then yes, you would set up a Type 2 system, and let the 396 detect the audio. If it says 'APCO-25 Common Air Interface Exclusive' and the System type is 'Project 25 Standard' then that's a pure P25 system. At least in my case, I have found this rule is pretty good.
My rule has been:
If the RR System Type field says 'Project 25', set it up as Project 25 system. If the RR System Type field has the word 'Motorola' in it, set it up as a Motorola system.​
I ignore the RR 'System Voice' field, unless I'm programming a non-digital scanner and that field contains something like "APCO-25 Common Air Interface Exclusive".
 

jerk

Active Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2003
Messages
2,449
Location
jerkville
Type II !!
I seem to recall this once before - I looked at my info in ACR396 it was all set to Motorola APCO25.
If I set it to "Motrola Type 2 800 Mhc Std." it works again

Thanks ! I 'knew' it was something like that

Is that the proper Mot system to set it to by the way ?
Yes, and you should have said the problem existed before the firmware update. As that can cause it's own "reception" problems.

Glad it's working.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top