BC396XT Programing issue

Status
Not open for further replies.

peteyates

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 14, 2002
Messages
26
Location
Whitman, MA
A couple of weeks ago I programed my BC396XT for and area I was heading out for with mom problem. This week when I was reprogramming the scanner I could not get my laptop to read the scanner, after checking the connection many times , still had the problem. I then took the same cable and connected it to my BCD996XT with no problem, any ideas will be appreciated. Thank you
 

ofd8001

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 6, 2004
Messages
7,491
Location
Louisville, KY
Double check the baud rate on your scanner to ensure it matches what you have selected on your programming software, would be my first thought. Slower is better if there are read/write problems.

It could be low/weak batteries, or a contact issue on the scanner (hopefully not)
 

peteyates

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 14, 2002
Messages
26
Location
Whitman, MA
Baud rate was checked and it matches, Batteries fully charged, most likely contact issue. Does that mean it has to go to the shop ?
 

ka3aaa

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 27, 2008
Messages
919
Location
middletown, pa.
plug the cable into the 396 and see if it connects to the computer while you wiggle the wire at thh connector, i'm thing its a contact issue or a broken wire in the cable.
 

ofd8001

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 6, 2004
Messages
7,491
Location
Louisville, KY
You could try downloading the trial versions of ProScan and/or ArcXT and see if you have any better luck with those.

I just got done contending with the same problem in reverse. Could program my 396 fine but the 996 had problems. I tried everything and eventually I could get it to take "most" of the programming. There were some channels I had to go in and program by hand. I suspect there might be an aging problem - they are going on 11 years old, which is a lifetime in radios.
 

questnz

Member
Joined
Nov 18, 2009
Messages
668
Can you also check Com port in Control panel? Make sure that it is there in the first place without any exclamation marks or warnings. You can always delete Com port and scan for hardware changes to re-find again. Than set com port on the programming software corresponding with hardware Com port.
 

Ronaldski

MI DB Admin
Database Admin
Joined
Aug 23, 2005
Messages
2,754
Location
Bay City MI
Potentially sounds like the cable is bad, I had one original serial cable from one indeed go bad. Try a different cable.
Then look to try what I showed here-
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top