• Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

BC780 will not connect to PC???

Status
Not open for further replies.

scanjunkie

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 8, 2003
Messages
1,355
Location
Montgomery County, PA
Hi All,
I have the unit in remote mode, the baud rates are set the same in the ARC780 and the unit, and the com port is set correctly. I have tried several DB9 cables and it refuses to connect.

Any ideas??

Thanks!
 

Bill2k

Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2006
Messages
279
Location
New Hampshire
Is there anything else using the same (sharing) com port? Did you plug the db9 cable into your gameport instead of serial port? Do you have another computer to test it on?
 

scanjunkie

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 8, 2003
Messages
1,355
Location
Montgomery County, PA
It is a lonely com port, it is definitely in the serial port, and yes, I have tried it on another computer...I am completely baffled!!
Thanks for your reply, Bill...Please let me know if you think of anything else...I am getting ready to just program it by hand...that's as bad as having to actually get off the couch to change channels on the TV!!
 

SCPD

Member
Joined
Feb 24, 2001
Messages
65,126
Location
Virginia
I had the same problem .. I would do the Man + 2 + 9 thing when you power on .. to wipe it out and try again.

I would find it really weird that it doesnt work. I have 2 780's and they work fine .. as long as the rate is the same. (Defaults to 9600) This is what I would use in my ARC 780 program as well. Of course make sure you are on the right com port .. and if course the program will tell you if it doesnt connect.

Just my 2 cents ...
 

datainmotion

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 9, 2001
Messages
2,268
Location
Colorado
h8tdigitalradio said:
Hello,

Press and HOLD E Key. "RMT" will appear on display. Once "RMT" appears, you can remote access the 780.
Read his first post - its in remote mode.

However I did not see where he said the baud rate. I believe it should be 19200...
 

camsdad

Member
Joined
Jun 23, 2006
Messages
19
I'm having the same problem with a new BCT8 at home.
2 different computers & 2 different serial cables.

Tomorrow I will go to work and try there.
I just programed 5 of the same BCT8's there today with no problems other then setting up a Motorola Trunking type 1 bank. What a PITA!

If I can read it there then I know the problem is at home.
If not, then it is a Scanner issue.
 

jpm

Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
927
h8tdigitalradio said:
Hello,

Press and HOLD E Key. "RMT" will appear on display. Once "RMT" appears, you can remote access the 780.

Just purchased the proscan software and thats how I connected. Also using the arc250pro software as well and both work like a charm. This hobbies now getting very interested.
 

scanjunkie

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 8, 2003
Messages
1,355
Location
Montgomery County, PA
Thanks for all of your suggestions. I do have the baud rates set at 19200 on both the software and the unit. It is in RMT mode, etc, etc. I have tried several DB9 cables I had at work, but who knows...they could have been in the stock pile because they're bad. I will pick up a new cable and try again. I'll let you know how I make out.

Thanks again!!
 

MacombMonitor

Member
Joined
May 18, 2005
Messages
3,551
Mark:

The BC780-XLT needs a straight through serial cable. Possibly the cables you've tried are null-modem cables, meaning that pins 2 & 3 are crossed. If you have an ohm meter, or continuity tester you could trace them out. If they're crossed it won't work.

Bill
 

scanjunkie

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 8, 2003
Messages
1,355
Location
Montgomery County, PA
MacombMonitor said:
Mark:

The BC780-XLT needs a straight through serial cable. Possibly the cables you've tried are null-modem cables, meaning that pins 2 & 3 are crossed. If you have an ohm meter, or continuity tester you could trace them out. If they're crossed it won't work.

Bill
Thanks, Bill. I'm starting to think that you are on the right track. I am going to grab a new DB9 today and give it a shot. Thanks for your help and thanks to all!!
 

camsdad

Member
Joined
Jun 23, 2006
Messages
19
Got my BCT8 to work. Seems I had the wrong cable. A DB9 null-modem cable.
Went looking for a straight through serial cable at the local computer stores, Electronic Stores, and Radio Shack. No one has them anymore.
So I remembered I might have one at my work place left over from a previous job I had done.
Yep!
Tried it out and I works.
All right now!
 

scanjunkie

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 8, 2003
Messages
1,355
Location
Montgomery County, PA
camsdad said:
Got my BCT8 to work. Seems I had the wrong cable. A DB9 null-modem cable.
Same issue here...got a new straight DB9 and it works like a charm. Thanks all for your help. Glad yours worked out too Camsdad!!
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top