BCD 436hp lost in space! Import frequencies

phantomcrow

Retired LE
Joined
Mar 12, 2017
Messages
75
Ive had Uniden in the past now Whistler. Bought this BCD older model but works nice and to be honest Im lost. I have saved mu Uniden files from a base I sold recently that I used with Proscan which I have now. I tried Sentital and I dont like it. Question is how do I import my local conventional and trunked systems some that aren't in RR database into my BCD436? Proscan needs a certain text file but seriously frustrated to where I might break this. Thanks in advance
 

jtwalker

Member
Joined
Dec 3, 2012
Messages
61
Location
Gettysburg, PA
Sounds simple enough, use ProScan... ;) Create a separate installation folder of ProScan if you'd feel safer. Not exactly sure what you are worried about breaking.
 

phantomcrow

Retired LE
Joined
Mar 12, 2017
Messages
75
Sounds simple enough, use ProScan... ;) Create a separate installation folder of ProScan if you'd feel safer. Not exactly sure what you are worried about breaking.
Im about to try it now. It was a bad joke wanted to break the radio out of frustration Ill keep you posted ty
 

phantomcrow

Retired LE
Joined
Mar 12, 2017
Messages
75
No dice unable to do it, Ill look at this later try to get my old database into this 436 is too difficult maybe Im getting rusty
 

jonwienke

More Info Coming Soon!
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 18, 2014
Messages
11,748
Location
VA
If you update Sentinel, it probably will have more current info than what was in the old scanner.
 

phantomcrow

Retired LE
Joined
Mar 12, 2017
Messages
75
If you update Sentinel, it probably will have more current info than what was in the old scanner.
I have. However I have lots of frequencies that aren't in RR database so I need a way to add those custom items to the 436. I have them in an excel, text, pdf format
 

jonwienke

More Info Coming Soon!
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 18, 2014
Messages
11,748
Location
VA
Enter them in Sentinel. You can copy and paste rows and columns in Sentinel just like Excel when you open the favorite list editor.
 

phantomcrow

Retired LE
Joined
Mar 12, 2017
Messages
75
Enter them in Sentinel. You can copy and paste rows and columns in Sentinel just like Excel when you open the favorite list editor.
I tried and pasted them they show up but they don't save so. Do I write them to scanner while that window is open?
 

jonwienke

More Info Coming Soon!
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 18, 2014
Messages
11,748
Location
VA
I tried and pasted them they show up but they don't save so. Do I write them to scanner while that window is open?
You have to save the favorite list after you paste, then write the updated list to the scanner.
 

phantomcrow

Retired LE
Joined
Mar 12, 2017
Messages
75
I cannot get it working neither sentinel or proscan to add my freq to the new 436 ty anyways
 

jtwalker

Member
Joined
Dec 3, 2012
Messages
61
Location
Gettysburg, PA
Are you putting 436 in "mass storage mode" before you write to it? If you describe what you are doing and what it's doing (or not doing), I am sure someone will be able to help.
 

phantomcrow

Retired LE
Joined
Mar 12, 2017
Messages
75
Are you putting 436 in "mass storage mode" before you write to it? If you describe what you are doing and what it's doing (or not doing), I am sure someone will be able to help.
Yes it is but Im not having any luck. Tried both programs nether are easy and neither are working for me maybe Im just getting older and confused
 

Ubbe

Member
Joined
Sep 8, 2006
Messages
4,677
Location
Stockholm, Sweden
Can you do export from your Whistler program? Then use Excel or the free OpenOffice and import there and sort and copy and move columns and rows as you like and then save as a text file or csv or whatever ProScan are able to import.

Or you can copy directly from Excel/OpenOffice, first all the frequencies and then paste into Sentinels Frequency field and it will expand to the number of rows to match. Then do the same with the name tags.

You can probably use the same technique for talk groups, and you can probably paste directly into ProScan as well as in Sentinel.

/Ubbe
 

ProScan

Software Provider
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2006
Messages
4,318
Location
Ontario, Calif.
I cannot get it working neither sentinel or proscan to add my freq to the new 436 ty anyways
Where are you in the process? Is the scanner in Mass Storage mode indicated by the display showing "USB Mass Storage"
If using ProScan, do you have the Favorites Editor opened?
 

fantasma25

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 16, 2008
Messages
42
Location
Southern California
See if this link will help you.

 

phantomcrow

Retired LE
Joined
Mar 12, 2017
Messages
75
I am in the USB Mass Storage mode now but what ive read its very difficult to add multiple frequencies at once to the 436
 

jonwienke

More Info Coming Soon!
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 18, 2014
Messages
11,748
Location
VA
I am in the USB Mass Storage mode now but what ive read its very difficult to add multiple frequencies at once to the 436
That's not true. If you arrange the columns to match the layout in Sentinel, you can copy and paste from Excel to Sentinel.
 

jonwienke

More Info Coming Soon!
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 18, 2014
Messages
11,748
Location
VA
There is no "it's true for me."

You're looking at departments. Click on a department on the left, and then you can paste frequencies into the department. There are a bunch of youtube videos explaining the process if you do a bit of searching. Here's one:
 

phantomcrow

Retired LE
Joined
Mar 12, 2017
Messages
75
I have tried to do a batch transfer it appears that you can only do 1 frequncy at a time? Or keep hitting the plus sign but in my case, thats over a thousand times. I just want ti import my list at once Ill continue to look into it
 

Attachments

Top