BCD-996XT Systems Lockout Status Display

Status
Not open for further replies.

blynn44

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Nov 10, 2003
Messages
13
Location
Barstow, California
Is there any way to display the current lockout status of Systems above System 9? Specifically, in my case, Systems 10 thru 30.
 

UPMan

Uniden Representative
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 19, 2004
Messages
13,288
Location
Arlington, TX
I think you mean "Is there any way to see if a SQK greater than 9 is enabled or disabled?" (Lockout is a function that is not the same as SQK status.

Yes. Press .# while scanning (i.e. .1 for 10-19, .2 for 20-29, and so on). The "S" row at the bottom of the display will change to show the selected SQK range status.
 

trkntrlrman

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Aug 28, 2008
Messages
179
Location
Desert Hot Springs, CA.
Sorry, but .1 doesn't change a thing on mine, and i have 11 programmed. if i hit .11 it will turn it on or off, but .1 does nothing to change the display..
 

UPMan

Uniden Representative
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 19, 2004
Messages
13,288
Location
Arlington, TX
I cannot explain why your unit does not do the same as the ones I have. While scanning, pressing ".1" should change the "S0..." line to "S1..." with the SQK 1* status being shown.
 
Last edited:

trkntrlrman

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Aug 28, 2008
Messages
179
Location
Desert Hot Springs, CA.
If i hit 1,2,or 3, it will turn on or off those SQ's. to turn on or of anything above 9, i have to hit .11, or .12
to turn off a sub group under SQ1 I have to wait untill the scanner is scanning SQ1, then do a function 1, 2, 3, or whichever group i want to turn off...
 

blynn44

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Nov 10, 2003
Messages
13
Location
Barstow, California
I think you mean "Is there any way to see if a SQK greater than 9 is enabled or disabled?" (Lockout is a function that is not the same as SQK status.

Yes. Press .# while scanning (i.e. .1 for 10-19, .2 for 20-29, and so on). The "S" row at the bottom of the display will change to show the selected SQK range status.
Thanks for the help.:)
 

torontokris

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 22, 2008
Messages
1,625
Location
Toronto Canada
If your scanning .11 at the time then hiting .1 wont do anything.

Try scanning quick key 5 or 9 only then hit .1 and youll see the S(x) change from S0 to S1

The display first few lines overall dont change only the S(x) # changes.



Sorry, but .1 doesn't change a thing on mine, and i have 11 programmed. if i hit .11 it will turn it on or off, but .1 does nothing to change the display..
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top