Bcd396T freq rounded off

Status
Not open for further replies.

ronhl

Member
Joined
Jun 1, 2003
Messages
135
Location
Live Free or Die St.
I like to enter 150.7975mhz. but the radio rounds it off to 150.800. Is this because it's not a legitimate frequency covered? I'm able to access it exactly thru the Public Safety search (7.5khz steps) or a Custom Search but gets rounded off once I push E to enter it.
 

ko6jw_2

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 18, 2008
Messages
1,129
Location
Santa Ynez, CA
From 148.000Mhz to 150.7875Mhz the 396T can resolve 12.5Khz steps and, therefore, it will not tune exactly to 150.7975Mhz. From 150.800Mhz to 161.995Mhz it can resolve 5Khz steps. Again, from 162.000Mhz to 173.9875Mhz it resolves to 12.5Khz steps. This was all done before narrow banding changed channel spacing. However, as W8RMH states you will not notice the difference. It's only 2.5Khz off and the radio will receive just fine.
 

ka3jjz

Wiki Admin Emeritus
Joined
Jul 22, 2002
Messages
23,483
Location
Bowie, Md.
I'm pretty sure you can adjust the tuning steps - I do this for a couple of NB fire repeaters and it works fine...Mike
 

woody_46

Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
332
Location
Canada, Eh!
Yes, I had the same issue with my 898T. I just changed the step size manually and programmed the frequency again.
 

jonwienke

More Info Coming Soon!
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 18, 2014
Messages
13,015
Location
VA
The tuning steps are in the band plan default settings. If you changed the default to 2.5KHz for that band, then you would be able to enter the freq as 150.7975 and not get it rounded off. The only drawback would be when doing a general scan of the band (as opposed to specific frequencies in the band), it would take a lot longer because you'd be searching in 2.5 KHz steps instead of 7.5 KHz steps. But if you're not doing band search, it doesn't matter.
 
Last edited:

ko6jw_2

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 18, 2008
Messages
1,129
Location
Santa Ynez, CA
My question, and the original question on this thread, relates to the 396T. Earlier threads on this subject, going back several years, all indicate that step sizes are determined by the firmware, the smallest being 5Khz. If anyone knows a way around this for the 396T, I'd appreciate knowing.
 

wtp

Member
Joined
Apr 3, 2008
Messages
3,239
Location
Port Charlotte FL
sorry captain

they were asking about the 396t not the xt
there is no 2.5 step for either.
i would go with the "close enough" answer.
 

ko6jw_2

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 18, 2008
Messages
1,129
Location
Santa Ynez, CA
2.5Khz Step

they were asking about the 396t not the xt
there is no 2.5 step for either.
i would go with the "close enough" answer.
Thank-you. I thought I'd missed something all the years that I've had a 396T.

This is one instance where using ham transceivers as scanners makes sense - you can set step sizes or use the VFO to receive channels with odd steps.
 

wtp

Member
Joined
Apr 3, 2008
Messages
3,239
Location
Port Charlotte FL
ok i forgot

i tries myself to program 150.7975 ans it is not on the 7.5 step either i get 150.7875 fine and then 150.8025
i was going to suggest custom search with scan so you could get it but you can't.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top