bcd396xt confimeredreporder

Status
Not open for further replies.

daggit

Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2011
Messages
74
I know this is a simple way to fix this but I can't find any info on the web or the guides I bought on this problem. Im getting confirmedreporder and unconfirmedreporder among my groups when I scan. I know it must have something to do with searching and the way they put the freqs in the radio when a hit was made. Can anyone tell me what exactly this is and how to delete it when Im scanning?
 

torontokris

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 22, 2008
Messages
1,625
Location
Toronto Canada
what system did you download?
It sounds like a LTR or EDACS system that is not complete yet so there is a confirmed order frequencies and unconfirmed order frequencies (found freqs but unsure of the order)

what line of the scannar are you seeing these lables under?

you can go into freescan and re-name the systems etc///
 

daggit

Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2011
Messages
74
Its under South Bend in St. Joseph county. I havnt had this problem until a few weeks ago. I thought it had to do with a search that would put freqs in automatically. Its fustrating because I cant see this on my radio to delete it.
 

ScannerWayne

Member
Joined
Mar 26, 2007
Messages
187
Location
Mobile AL
Daggit,

Never have I seen this message on my scanner (BCD396XT).

Are you scanning multiple systems? If so start locking them out one by one to see which one is generating the message. Let us know which system is causing the message to appear.

I would think that somewhere, in a system you're scanning there is a Group by that name.

If you're using software to program the scanner download everything currently in the scanner to your software and then go through those systems looking for a group with the name "confirmedorder".

Let us know... Would be interested in knowing if that's the cause.

Wayne...
 

daggit

Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2011
Messages
74
Ok this is weird I use freescan. I reloaded all my freqs from my scanner file and at the same time had the program erase all the settings. The conformed uncomered report order is still there and I do not have any groups by that name. I thought this started when I messed around with the search function but erase all my setting should have cleared it. Im getting some activity on those too once in awhile
 

UPMan

Uniden Representative
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 19, 2004
Messages
13,288
Location
Arlington, TX
What specific system(s) are you loading? (I see your general reply above, but need specifics...links to the system(s) in the RadioReference database would be great.)
 

daggit

Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2011
Messages
74
Ok St Joseph County Simulcast Site Details (Indiana Project Hoosier SAFE-T) here is the link but what I did was download Indiana Indiana Project Hoosier SAFE-T and Im using the South Bend Public safety freqs. When you use free scan to import you can just check off the South Bend system. I was going to try and upload my freescan file to you but I dont think you can upload those type of files here. As I said Everything seemed ok weeks ago when I firsted imported the file
 

UPMan

Uniden Representative
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 19, 2004
Messages
13,288
Location
Arlington, TX
If you zip the file first, you can upload it (I won't have time today to dive that deep, but it is likely that someone else will be able to).
 

UPMan

Uniden Representative
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 19, 2004
Messages
13,288
Location
Arlington, TX
Turns out to be easier to track down than I expected. You are downloading way more than just the SAFE-T system (actually, I'm not even sure if SAFE-T is in there at all).

The Blue Chip Casino is the system with those two sites.
 
Last edited:

daggit

Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2011
Messages
74
ahh ok. I know I was downloading way more then saft-T but when the conformed uncomformed. would show up it would show a quick key as 1 which I set for South Bend. Its amazing Im picking up anything from the Blue Chip since its about 40 miles away. ok Im looking at the file now the quick key is 21. Maybe I saw the 1 flashing and thought it was quick key 1. Blue Chip is a LTR system and as Torantokris said above may have something to do with they system not being complete. This may sound stupid but if I took it out to the blue chip would it map out the freqs and complete the sysytem automatically?
 

ScannerWayne

Member
Joined
Mar 26, 2007
Messages
187
Location
Mobile AL
Daggit, Just turn that system off for now and see if that stops the message.

Wayne...

Edit...

Ok.. I took a look at your file and indeed System Quick Key 21 is assigned to two SITES, "confirmed" and "unconfirmed". When you turn SQK 21 on you turn on both of these sites. Assign one of these site another SQK so that you can turn them on/off independantly. Then see which one works better.

There is nothing wrong with the scanner, it's doing exactly whats being asked of it. If you want, you can use FreeScan to rename those two sites to something different. Hope this helps...

Wayne...
 
Last edited:

KE5TLF

Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2005
Messages
1,555
Location
MS Gulf Coast
...and precisely why giving sites names like "Confirmed", "Unconfirmed", "Primary", "Simulcast", etc. should not be allowed at all.
 

daggit

Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2011
Messages
74
Ok thanks but do you know what the difference is in the scanner telling me conformed and uncomformed? I know in LTR systems the freqs have to be entered in a certain order.
 

KE5TLF

Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2005
Messages
1,555
Location
MS Gulf Coast
The scanner is only "telling" you what is stored in the text fields of a particular system. In this case the site name field. The only time the scanner display ever "tells" you anything about a system is when you hold on a control channel and it is displaying what little it can display about the system as it is decoded from CC. WACN, SID, Active TGID, etc.

LTR and EDACS systems both have to have their freqs. in proper LCN order to track correctly.
 

UPMan

Uniden Representative
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 19, 2004
Messages
13,288
Location
Arlington, TX
To clarify a bit, the scanner is simply displaying the site names as you programmed them using FreeScan (which got the names from RadioReference database). The site named "Confirmed" will likely scan OK while the other one may or may not (depending on whether the LCN's are correct or not).
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top