bcd996p2 programming

paragonpc

Newbie
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 29, 2020
Messages
4
Just got and loaded radio ref trunking sites but dont hear anything but the old regular frequencies
looking for digital striped Peak site
bearcat bcd996p2

im in port angeles Wa
 
Joined
Apr 18, 2009
Messages
4,111
Location
CT
Just got and loaded radio ref trunking sites but dont hear anything
Is this the system you're trying to monitor?


IF you are in range, you will see one of these frequencies in the display:
170.7875c 170.8875a 171.6125a


If you just see "NFM" in the display, you are out of range.
 
Last edited:

BC_Scan

Member
Joined
Aug 26, 2006
Messages
457
Location
Vancouver BC
Most stuff I find is ENC, you will see the ID but no sound , I mainly hear CBP and WSP, you have a strong signal, you can also try in search mode for another control channel of an adjacent site (JIWN)
 

paragonpc

Newbie
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 29, 2020
Messages
4
Thanks neighbor
so try a manual freq input of the control channel or add to freq to existing freq list ?
sorry im a network engineer i deal with ips and ports this is new to me
 

devicelab

Whacker Extraordinaire
Joined
Jul 18, 2016
Messages
752
Location
Bothell, WA
paragon if you're a network engineer then you can handle programming the P2. I recommend downloading Freescan software and watching a few videos on youtube -- any recent Uniden scanner should work -- just search for freescan uniden and you'll probably find a bunch of videos. Once you get familiar with the software (it's pretty basic) the programming will be super easy.

FWIW, monitoring IWN is like watching paint dry. It's 90% encrypted. You might want to consider recording options if you plan to hear anything.
 

BC_Scan

Member
Joined
Aug 26, 2006
Messages
457
Location
Vancouver BC
What I do when I go somewhere new is search for all the control channels in my listening area, ie: search 162-174 mhz and see where scanner stops. Press menu, scroll down service search , press eyes scroll to custom search, press eyes you will see 10 search banks pick the one that has or redefine it as your parameter.
Then as devicelab says get freescan (which is what I uses as well) and get familiar with that ,
 
Top