BCD996T Groups?

Status
Not open for further replies.

specialist

Member
Joined
Jun 8, 2007
Messages
32
Location
Northwood, NH
Hi,
I have been at this a few hours, I'm not getting anywhere.

Is there a way to lock out a group on this unit without doing it by Software?

I loaded two groups into the unit using the standard Uniden Advanced Software from Uniden.

When I follow the instructions per the manual it doesn't work, I can only lock a group out by connecting to my PC and checking off the LO box.

I tried per the instructions (page 48 of the user manual) Tap F etc and nothing is jiving correctley....

Thanks
 

UPMan

In Memoriam
Uniden Representative
Joined
Apr 19, 2004
Messages
13,296
Location
Arlington, TX
To lock out a group of channels, you must navigate to the option in the scanner's menu. However, if you assign the channel group a Group Quick Key (GQK), then you can quickly enable/disable the scanning of channels in a group by tapping F+GQK while scanning that system.
 

specialist

Member
Joined
Jun 8, 2007
Messages
32
Location
Northwood, NH
Yes,
When i assign two group Quick Key numbers 1&2 in the Uniden Software, then remove the unit from the PC the Scanner states, " Nothing To Scan " on the display.

Sorry for sounding so Green, but what is GQK?
 

specialist

Member
Joined
Jun 8, 2007
Messages
32
Location
Northwood, NH
Hi,
I just followed the link, but I must be doing something wrong.

I just wrote again to the scanner.

Two groups installed and assigned each group 1 and 2, and left the L/O box unchecked.

The scanner now says " Scan Mode" Nothing to Scan.

Pressing all of the keys doesn't change the display message at all, if I presss .no S0 blinks for a second or two.
 

UPMan

In Memoriam
Uniden Representative
Joined
Apr 19, 2004
Messages
13,296
Location
Arlington, TX
Did you assign SQK or GQK? When I read "Groups" I take it to mean "Channel Groups" which are contained within Systems...

If the display shows S0 - - - - - - - - - -
then you didn't assign SQK's to any of the systems.
If the display shows S0 * * - - - - - - - -
then you assigned SQK 1 and 2, but they are disabled.

If the display shows S0 1 2 - - - - - - - -
and still says "Nothing to Scan"
then you've assigned SQK 1 and 2, they are enabled, but you've locked out the systems or the channel groups in those systems or all channels in all channel groups in those systems (i.e. there is nothing unlocked to scan).

My update to my message might have crossed your reply, so here is the 2nd link, again:
ScannerManuals < UnidenMan4 < TWiki
 

specialist

Member
Joined
Jun 8, 2007
Messages
32
Location
Northwood, NH
Thanks!
Ok, I'm getting closer to catching the ball :)
Right now I am scanning, my Display shows on the bottom,,,

GRP 1 2

1 blinks when a frequency is found in that Group and 2 blinks and when a frequency is found and locked in that group.

How do I lock out one of those groups that I that I prefer to monitor.

Thanks again!
 

UPMan

In Memoriam
Uniden Representative
Joined
Apr 19, 2004
Messages
13,296
Location
Arlington, TX
While scanning the system that has the group you want to disable, press F+1 to enable/disable the channel group you've assigned to GQK 1.

Note, if you disable everything, you'll be back to Post #1.
 

specialist

Member
Joined
Jun 8, 2007
Messages
32
Location
Northwood, NH
Hey!
One last question, should I decide to go back to the Advanced Scanner Director software, add or delete frequencies etc, will I have to program the groups keys etc back into the unit manually again like I just did?

I guess what is confusing here Is that I was thinking that once you made up your frequencies and different groups into the software when you write from the software to the scanner your good to go.
 

UPMan

In Memoriam
Uniden Representative
Joined
Apr 19, 2004
Messages
13,296
Location
Arlington, TX
Not sure what you mean. You can program GQKs in software or manually. All options are available either method.
 

specialist

Member
Joined
Jun 8, 2007
Messages
32
Location
Northwood, NH
Thats how I got stuck.

I programed my frequencies and assigned two groups using the software, and then wrote it to the unit.

Then I got the nothing to scan message and had to assign my different groups keys manually on the unit per your instructions etc.

I had the 1 and 2 groups and quick keys set in the software, I was figuring that once I wrote to the unit that the quick keys, groups would already be assigned and programmed on the unit with everything good to go.

Thanks again,
 
Last edited:

UPMan

In Memoriam
Uniden Representative
Joined
Apr 19, 2004
Messages
13,296
Location
Arlington, TX
Sounds like you might have the software set with those GQKs assigned but disabled.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top