• Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

BCD996T start up key

Status
Not open for further replies.

code6

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 14, 2003
Messages
71
Location
Bell Gardens CA
How do I resume normal scanning after selecting a start up key configuration on the 996.
Tried powering down and then up again with no luck,don't see anything reguarding this in the manual.Thanx for any info
 
Last edited:

code6

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 14, 2003
Messages
71
Location
Bell Gardens CA
Gps?

Are start up keys for use with GPS only? I was trying to use them with the GPS off
and it seems to work as described in the manual, but can not exit the mode without
reprogramming the start up key assignments as far as I can tell.
 

rdale

Completely Banned for the Greater Good
Joined
Feb 3, 2001
Messages
11,356
Location
Lansing, MI
What do you mean "normal" scanning? It doesn't scan unless you hold the startup key?
 

code6

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 14, 2003
Messages
71
Location
Bell Gardens CA
Normal scanning

rdale said:
What do you mean "normal" scanning? It doesn't scan unless you hold the startup key?
In start up mode the scanner only scans the systems programmed with the chosen
start up key# all others are locked out.
Normal scanning meaning resuming scanning of all other systems that were locked out
by the start up fuction.
 

rdale

Completely Banned for the Greater Good
Joined
Feb 3, 2001
Messages
11,356
Location
Lansing, MI
You press the buttons to reenable them.

In start up mode, all systems you programmed with that key are enabled. Any programmed with another key are disabled. Those programmed with no key are not affected.
 

code6

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 14, 2003
Messages
71
Location
Bell Gardens CA
rdale said:
You press the buttons to reenable them.

In start up mode, all systems you programmed with that key are enabled. Any programmed with another key are disabled. Those programmed with no key are not affected.
The buttons are all ready enabled there just not being scanned,tried pressing it
anyway and the result was going from 1 to * being displayed and then from *
to 1 being displayed.This is while start up key 7 is selected.
 
Last edited:

rdale

Completely Banned for the Greater Good
Joined
Feb 3, 2001
Messages
11,356
Location
Lansing, MI
They are locked out, scroll to the system in question and either Func-L/O or edit the system.
 

code6

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 14, 2003
Messages
71
Location
Bell Gardens CA
Scroll to unlock

rdale said:
They are locked out, scroll to the system in question and either Func-L/O or edit the system.
I thought there would be an easier way to do this other than system by system.
It is much easier to activate start up keys than it is to deactivate.
 

rdale

Completely Banned for the Greater Good
Joined
Feb 3, 2001
Messages
11,356
Location
Lansing, MI
Use the startup key for the systems you have locked out, when you turn it on they'll be automatically unlocked.
 

code6

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 14, 2003
Messages
71
Location
Bell Gardens CA
I have all systems unlocked as a rule,but I if want to access one of them quickly,
the start up fuction is perfect for that, problem is its not as easy to go back to
scanning all the systems.
 

UPMan

Uniden Representative
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 19, 2004
Messages
13,287
Location
Arlington, TX
Assign all your systems to SK1. Make a duplicate of the system you normally scan by itself and assign it to SK2. To unlock all systems (and lock the duplicate) hold 1 while powering on. To lock all systems and unlock the duplicate, hold 2 while powering on.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top