BCD996XT: BCD996XT display = " S0 ----- 9 "

Status
Not open for further replies.

llwade

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 28, 2009
Messages
568
Location
Chillicothe Illinois
I have a BCD996XT, on the screen it displays " S0--------9 "
the " 9 " never goes away or changes
if I delete everything form the scanner it still displays " S0--------9 "
what the heck is going on ????
 

UPMan

In Memoriam
Uniden Representative
Joined
Apr 19, 2004
Messages
13,296
Location
Arlington, TX
That would typically mean that you have systems/sites assigned to SQK 0 and 9 programmed into the scanner, but could also mean you've assigned these SQKs to service/custom searches. What happens if you press 0 or 9 while scanning?
 

kennyloatman

Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2007
Messages
590
Location
Cumberland Co., NJ
Do you have more than one SQK assigned ? If you have other systems in the scanner (assigned SQK or not) just hitting the 9 alone should turn it off. Since you have all dots across until you get to 9 it looks like thats the only one in S0. S1 thru S9 you will have to hit the ./no button first.
 
Last edited:

llwade

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 28, 2009
Messages
568
Location
Chillicothe Illinois
using ARC-XT software, I removed all scanning systems
screen now reading, SCAN MODE NOTHING TO SCAN
I hit ( .NO ) then ( 9 ) . the 9 did go away but returned after about 1 second
I looked closer and noticed it now reads, " S0: 1 -------- 0 "

I dont think this is hurting anything, just annoying

like that darned mosquito buzzing in your ear while working in the yard

gentlemen, I appreciate your taking your time & the suggestions
Have a great day.......................
 

UPMan

In Memoriam
Uniden Representative
Joined
Apr 19, 2004
Messages
13,296
Location
Arlington, TX
So, at some point in the process you hit "0" and turned on that SQK. The digit will not appear if there is no system/site/search assigned to it.
 

llwade

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 28, 2009
Messages
568
Location
Chillicothe Illinois
what if I simply press: (hold) & (2) & (9) and turn the power back on
thus resetting scanner to Factory Default Programming ?

would this clear everything out of the display ?
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top