BCD996XT "hold" flashing

Status
Not open for further replies.

tampabaynews

Keeping your PIO busy
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 26, 2007
Messages
1,346
Location
Tampa, FL
My 996XT is flashing hold while still scanning. It will only scan one system quick key and not the others even though they're active. I have no idea what I did but does anyone know how to fix it?
 

cmpsa

Member
Joined
Aug 21, 2011
Messages
190
I just had the same issue, blinking "HOLD". and I just shut it off.

So what does this "System Hold" feature actually do?
 

hiegtx

Mentor
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 8, 2004
Messages
11,222
Location
Dallas, TX
I just had the same issue, blinking "HOLD". and I just shut it off.

So what does this "System Hold" feature actually do?
Let's say you have a number of systems on your scanner, as I do in the Dallas-Fort Worth area.

You have the scanner going, covering whatever you have programmed. Nothing much happening out of the ordinary......

Then <<BAM>>
Some sort of large incident happens. Multiple alarm structure fire, maybe a vehicle crash with multiple injuries & also a haz-mat response for a chemical spill, the possibilities are endless.

If everything is being conducted on one frequency, then, sure, press "Hold" or "Manual" and stay on that frequency. But if it's a large incident, then it's likely several channels will be in use; depending on the agencies involved, that may be all on one system (especially in larger cities). So, you would use system hold to focus on that one system (and/or agency) to listen to the activity, rather than trying to turn off (or lock out) the other channels/frequencies/banks/scanlists/systems (depends on whatever programming scheme your scanner uses). Much quicker to do with "system hold", and much easier to return to 'normal operation' after whatever you were focused on is resolved.
 

KE4ZNR

Radio Geek
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 21, 2002
Messages
7,273
Location
Raleigh, NC
I just had the same issue, blinking "HOLD". and I just shut it off.

So what does this "System Hold" feature actually do?

From the XT Complete Reference Guide:

HM39k.jpg



Marshall KE4ZNR
 

N0WEF

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 29, 2011
Messages
578
Location
Mpls, MN.
on the 996t if you want to temp. hold on a system, you can do so by pressing FUNC (press and hold for 2 seconds to latch on).
 
Last edited:

N0WEF

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 29, 2011
Messages
578
Location
Mpls, MN.
MFD, You're welcome :) Just happy I could help out!

Wish you were up here today... It's been the most active day radio-wise in a long time!
 

Fzzt

Member
Joined
Nov 13, 2013
Messages
1
Location
Puyallup, WA
Thanks this thread helped me as well. I stuck myself on one system and just couldn't figure out what I had done.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top