BCD996XT "hold" flashing

Status
Not open for further replies.

tampabaynews

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 26, 2007
Messages
1,219
Location
Tampa, FL
My 996XT is flashing hold while still scanning. It will only scan one system quick key and not the others even though they're active. I have no idea what I did but does anyone know how to fix it?
 

N0WEF

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 29, 2011
Messages
601
Location
Mpls, MN.
You have the "system hold" on.

Just hold(Long press) "Hold" and it will disappear(Go back to scanning all systems)
 
Last edited:

cmpsa

Member
Joined
Aug 21, 2011
Messages
148
Location
Massachusetts
I just had the same issue, blinking "HOLD". and I just shut it off.

So what does this "System Hold" feature actually do?
 

hiegtx

Mentor
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 8, 2004
Messages
7,566
Location
Dallas, TX
I just had the same issue, blinking "HOLD". and I just shut it off.

So what does this "System Hold" feature actually do?
Let's say you have a number of systems on your scanner, as I do in the Dallas-Fort Worth area.

You have the scanner going, covering whatever you have programmed. Nothing much happening out of the ordinary......

Then <<BAM>>
Some sort of large incident happens. Multiple alarm structure fire, maybe a vehicle crash with multiple injuries & also a haz-mat response for a chemical spill, the possibilities are endless.

If everything is being conducted on one frequency, then, sure, press "Hold" or "Manual" and stay on that frequency. But if it's a large incident, then it's likely several channels will be in use; depending on the agencies involved, that may be all on one system (especially in larger cities). So, you would use system hold to focus on that one system (and/or agency) to listen to the activity, rather than trying to turn off (or lock out) the other channels/frequencies/banks/scanlists/systems (depends on whatever programming scheme your scanner uses). Much quicker to do with "system hold", and much easier to return to 'normal operation' after whatever you were focused on is resolved.
 

Skypilot007

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 26, 2005
Messages
2,276
Location
Medford, NJ
That's pretty cool. I didn't know the scanner would do that. Learn something new about these things every day.
 

N0WEF

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 29, 2011
Messages
601
Location
Mpls, MN.
I can't believe people didn't know about this.... I swear it's my favorite/most used feature.
 

N0WEF

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 29, 2011
Messages
601
Location
Mpls, MN.
on the 996t if you want to temp. hold on a system, you can do so by pressing FUNC (press and hold for 2 seconds to latch on).
 
Last edited:

N0WEF

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 29, 2011
Messages
601
Location
Mpls, MN.
MFD, You're welcome :) Just happy I could help out!

Wish you were up here today... It's been the most active day radio-wise in a long time!
 

Fzzt

Member
Joined
Nov 13, 2013
Messages
1
Location
Puyallup, WA
Thanks this thread helped me as well. I stuck myself on one system and just couldn't figure out what I had done.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top