BCD996XT somehow disabled system from scanning

Status
Not open for further replies.

dons1957

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 25, 2011
Messages
56
Location
south bend, IN
I was trying to use the function mode on my scanner and whatever I did, I am unable to scan one of my systems. I tried deleting and re-uploading the system, but it still will not scan. any ideas what I may have done?
 

dons1957

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 25, 2011
Messages
56
Location
south bend, IN
what I was trying to do is unlock one of the other systems "railroad". so I had the scanner on hold and held in the knob to activate function mode. then I'm not sure what I hit, but 2 of my systems are in-scannable. when I scroll over to them I have the system quick key number in the top row, and in the group row below it there is an asterisk.
 

kmi8dy

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 24, 2014
Messages
336
Location
ARIZONA and MICHIGAN
enter the number of the system via key pad of the systems you want to hear. it will change from an " * " to the number. " * " means that there is a system programmed, but has not been selected to be heard. remember if the number of the system is greater then 9, you must first push the " .no " key first then the actual number.
 

dons1957

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 25, 2011
Messages
56
Location
south bend, IN
no, the system number shows up, but there is an * in the lower row (groups). this isn't simply locked out.
 

Gpmorris62

Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2014
Messages
418
Location
Remus,MI.
The asterisk in the lower (groups) row indicates that the groups on that system have been turned off. The system is still scanning, but with the groups turned off, there is nothing to scan.To turn them back on, while the system is scanning, push the function knob then the group number you want to turn on. For example, to turn on group 1, push function then the number 1.

I hope this helps,
-Gary
 

kennyloatman

Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2007
Messages
578
Location
Cumberland Co., NJ
while in the scan mode, Try pressing in on the function knob until it locks on (2 or 3 seconds) scroll to the system your having trouble with and hit the number of group keys that aren't showing up. then tap function again. See if that works.
 

Gpmorris62

Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2014
Messages
418
Location
Remus,MI.
Yes, you can. Turning group keys on or off doesn't affect the scanning of the system itself (unless, of course, all the groups are turned off). So you can have System 1, Group 1 for example.
I hope this helps,

-Gary
 

ofd8001

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 6, 2004
Messages
6,295
Location
Louisville, KY
System Quick Keys are independent of Group Quick Keys.

With System Quick Keys, the valid numbers are 0-99. To toggle on/off a SQK, press the number (if it's 10 or higher, press the period . button first).

Group Quick Keys are 0-9 and they are part of the system being scanned. To toggle GQK, while the scanner is scanning the system, press Function knob, then the GQK number.
 
D

DaveNF2G

Guest
Group Quick Keys are 0-9 and they are part of the system being scanned. To toggle GQK, while the scanner is scanning the system, press Function knob, then the GQK number.
GQKs are also 0-99.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top