• Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

BCT15 Scan Speed

Status
Not open for further replies.

fireman_dude

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 11, 2004
Messages
145
Location
Southern New Jersey
Is it just me or does it seem that the BCT 15 scans very slow. I know it is rated at 100 CPS, but it just seems to take forever to scan all the way through.
 

lawman5050

Member
Joined
May 8, 2005
Messages
4
I just got my BCT-15 last week and have noticed the same thing. Looking at the screen while it is scanning, it appears that it is scanning very slowly. I haven't had time to play with it much yet though.
 

DaveIN

Founders Curmudgen
Database Admin
Joined
Jan 5, 2003
Messages
6,508
Location
West Michigan
That depends on you. The amount of systems you want to scan, the rescan delay, the amount of trunked systems, etc. The more you add, or scan at one time, the slower it will be. Try turning the rescan delay off.
 

wabc770

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 6, 2004
Messages
79
Location
NE OH
I had the same complaint with my 996. If their designs are alike, then yeah, they scan slow. It's most noticable when you A/B it against another scanner -- in my case a 780 and 2096. I found myself hearing 1/2 to 2/3 less on the 996 cuz of it.
 

fireman_dude

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 11, 2004
Messages
145
Location
Southern New Jersey
Nah, Wouldn't be rescan delay. The problem is not when it's locked in on a transmission. Just general scanning when no audio is coming through is slow. For example.... System 1 (Trunked) completes scanning in about 10 seconds, System 2 (Conventional) takes the same amount of time and so on....

System 1 has about 20 ID tags in it, System 2 (Conv) has about 30 Freqs in it. At an advertised rate of 100 cps, as stated by Uniden, this is way under the technical specs.
 

wabc770

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 6, 2004
Messages
79
Location
NE OH
Yep. My 996 was 100cps too. Took 35-40 secs to scan what it took my other rigs 12-16 seconds to scan on the same group of channels.
 

rbm

Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2005
Messages
1,394
Location
Upstate New York
I don't have a BCT15, but if they are like the BCD396t/BCD996T, a long hold time will make scanning appear slow.

For example, if you have a conventional system with only one frequency and the hold time is set to 10 seconds, the scanner will scan that one channel for 10 seconds before moving on. My conventional systems are all set to 0 hold time and the scanner zips along just fine.

Another example:
If you have 10 systems with only one conventional frequency in each, and the hold time is set to 2 seconds for each system, it will take 20 seconds to scan just those 10 frequencies.
 
Last edited:

twolf816

Member
Joined
Jan 16, 2005
Messages
449
Location
Bastrop, LA
the only thing ive noticed is when searching......ex: searching through the milair band takes FOREVER....running cc on all bands dosnt...or seems that way to me;;;;might just be cuz im not used to it yet....and ive tweaked the hold times a bit more to my liking...thx rbm
 

wabc770

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 6, 2004
Messages
79
Location
NE OH
I thought maybe it was hold times too in the OP's case. Tho on mine I had hold times
set to zero. It scanned conv channels okay, but with holds of 0 it would still linger for
2 1/2 to 3 secs on every trunk system - even with just 2 or 3 cc's loaded. X10 systems
and I'm up to 25-30 secs already - and I tweaked till blue in the face.
 

DaveIN

Founders Curmudgen
Database Admin
Joined
Jan 5, 2003
Messages
6,508
Location
West Michigan
Even if you have no delay on a trunked system, there is a delay before it continues on to the next system as it checks the control channel for activity. De-selecting some of the systems should help speed things up a little between systems.
 

ka3jjz

Wiki Admin Emeritus
Joined
Jul 22, 2002
Messages
21,885
Location
Bowie, Md.
twolf816 said:
the only thing ive noticed is when searching......ex: searching through the milair band takes FOREVER
Matt, this would be true of non DMA radios too - it's just much too big a range to search effectively. I know these scanners have a dedicated search for it - but you'd probably be better off building your own search, breaking the band down into segments - maybe of 1 mhz each or so - which would be much more effective. 73s Mike
 

WX5JCH

Completely Banned for the Greater Good
Banned
Joined
Dec 7, 2004
Messages
935
Location
Elk City, Oklahoma
Try sorting your conventional frequencies from low to hi, that speeded up my system quite a bit.
 

UPMan

Uniden Representative
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 19, 2004
Messages
13,287
Location
Arlington, TX
Also, if you are scanning trunked, make sure you have set the squelch properly. If squelch is open, it will take significantly longer to acquire a control channel.
 

twolf816

Member
Joined
Jan 16, 2005
Messages
449
Location
Bastrop, LA
wabc770 said:
I thought maybe it was hold times too in the OP's case. Tho on mine I had hold times
set to zero. It scanned conv channels okay, but with holds of 0 it would still linger for
2 1/2 to 3 secs on every trunk system - even with just 2 or 3 cc's loaded. X10 systems
and I'm up to 25-30 secs already - and I tweaked till blue in the face.
also if a trs is on ID SRCH....it will take longer than if it was on ID SCAN..

ka3jjz, yeah that is a good idea....have had the 246t for a year now but never really searched alot with it..mainly because at the time it was my only base scanner capable of trunking so it was doing that all the time...

another ?

i have an LTR sys and a MOTO2 800 sys in the scan....the ltr sys is taking way longer to scan; LTR has 5 freqs...14 talkgroups......moto2 has 39 freqs...63 talkgroups dont understand
 

Tom_G

Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
1
Location
Newington, CT
Trunked Systems typically have delays

I have noticed that many trunked systems have "built-in" delays, and if you have an additional 2 second delay it will really add up.
For those systems that have a delay you can try making sure that you do not add any additional delay time and see if that helps.

Hopefully that will make a difference. Tom/G
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top