BDCD536 wont scan P25 Phase II

dcr_inc

Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2005
Messages
637
Location
Delta, Pa
Hello,
I have a 536 that refuses to scan the two PII systems I have on the SD Card.. The systems don't even show up in the favorites list to even be turn on..
Any Ideas?
 

jtwalker

Member
Joined
Dec 3, 2012
Messages
73
Location
Gettysburg, PA
1) check favorite lists are set to monitor=on and download=on in profile within Sentinel
2) check that any assigned favorite list quick key is on
3) check service types are enabled
4) check that you have selected appropriate sites to go along with talk groups in the P25 system

Probably #1, based on not showing up to be turned on.
 

hiegtx

Mentor
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 8, 2004
Messages
7,561
Location
Dallas, TX
Hello,
I have a 536 that refuses to scan the two PII systems I have on the SD Card.. The systems don't even show up in the favorites list to even be turn on..
Any Ideas?
Did you create a Favorites list, with both of the systems, in Sentinel? And, if you did, did you also use Sentinel to write the lists to the scanner?

Also, once you make sure the lists have been downloaded to the scanner, be sure hat your location and range are set if you plan to use location control.
 

tvengr

Active Member
Joined
Feb 10, 2019
Messages
3,003
Location
Baltimore County, MD
Which 2 systems are you attempting to scan? I assume one is York County. If you can export a hpe file of the favorites list and attach it, we can check it for programming errors.
 
Last edited:

dcr_inc

Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2005
Messages
637
Location
Delta, Pa
Service types are ALL enabled.. Favorite lists are created.. System is in range..

When I set Monitor and Download to on, IT WORKS !!.. Thanks a million !!
 

dcr_inc

Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2005
Messages
637
Location
Delta, Pa
Well spoke too soon... The system is now "scanning" at least it shows on the screen now BUT it is deaf.. The service types are all on, Download is ON, Monitor is ON..But it is hearing NOTHING.. What did I miss?
 

jtwalker

Member
Joined
Dec 3, 2012
Messages
73
Location
Gettysburg, PA
I don't see anything wrong with your favorites list for York (maybe someone else will), but when comparing to mine I noticed that my frequencies for this system were all off by .00005 mhz
 

hiegtx

Mentor
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 8, 2004
Messages
7,561
Location
Dallas, TX
I don't see anything wrong with your favorites list for York (maybe someone else will), but when comparing to mine I noticed that my frequencies for this system were all off by .00005 mhz
That last digit (fifth decimal place) is not significant. If you were to review the frequencies via the scanner's menu, that last digit is not there either.
 

jonwienke

More Info Coming Soon!
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 18, 2014
Messages
12,036
Location
VA
Scan the database for your area after updating it to the latest. Do you hear anything that way?
 

dcr_inc

Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2005
Messages
637
Location
Delta, Pa
When I hear anything, it sounds like its trying to listen to Both slots at once.. I see that the system type is P25 and not TDMA X2.. As a Phase 2 system, I thought it had to be TDMA.
 

tglendye

Member
Joined
Jun 15, 2002
Messages
1,763
Location
Virginia
LSM interference? Can other x36 scanners scan this system? I know on our Harris P25 Phase 2 system (Harrisonburg City & Rockingham County, VA) my x36 scanners do ok, but are not perfect. And there are areas in the county where they have issues decoding the control channel, as well.
 

jonwienke

More Info Coming Soon!
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 18, 2014
Messages
12,036
Location
VA
When I hear anything, it sounds like its trying to listen to Both slots at once.. I see that the system type is P25 and not TDMA X2.. As a Phase 2 system, I thought it had to be TDMA.
No. TDMA X2 is obsolete. It's for a P25 variant that AFAIK isn't used any more, anywhere. P25 can mix phaseI and II, in a single system, so you can't have a separate system type. Regular P25 trunked has to support both.

Simulcast is a possibility. If the system is being scanned and you see signal bars, but get garbled audio or nothing, you probably need to upgrade to a SDS.
 
Top